Test L: Vehicle Dynamics Module (VDM) Does Not Respond To NGS Tester
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect VDM 60-pin connector located in trunk. See Figure. Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If connector is okay, reconnect connector. Turn ignition on. Perform data link diagnostic procedure. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST under COMMUNICATION NETWORK DIAGNOSTICS. If NGS tester indicates VDM: NO RESPONSE ON CKT 914 (BUS +), go to next step. If NGS tester does not indicate VDM: NO RESPONSE ON CKT 914 (BUS +), go to step 5).
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect NGS tester. Disconnect VDM connector. Using an ohmmeter, measure resistance of Tan/Orange wire between terminal No. 19 at VDM connector and terminal No. 2 at Data Link Connector (DLC). See Figure and Fig 1. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace VDM and retest system for normal operation. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step.
- Disconnect 84-pin connector C217 located behind left side of instrument panel. See Figure. Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If connector is okay, measure resistance of Tan/Orange wire between terminal No. 55 at connector C217 and terminal No. 2 at DLC. See Figure and Figure. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Tan/Orange wire between connector C217 and DLC. Retest system for normal operation.
- Disconnect 16-pin connector C409 located in center front of trunk. Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If connector is okay, measure resistance of Tan/Orange wire between terminal No. 19 at VDM connector and terminal No. 8 at connector C409. See Figure and Fig 1. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair open in Tan/Orange wire between connector C217 and connector C409. Retest system for normal operation. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Tan/Orange wire between connector C409 and VDM connector. Retest system for normal operation.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect NGS tester. Measure resistance of Pink/Light Blue wire between terminal No. 18 at VDM connector and terminal No. 10 at DLC. See Figure and Fig 1. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace VDM and retest system for normal operation. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step.
- Disconnect 84-pin connector C217 located behind left side of instrument panel. See Figure. Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If connector is okay, measure resistance of Pink/Light Blue wire between terminal No. 79 at connector C217 and terminal No. 10 at DLC. See Figure and Figure. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Pink/Light Blue wire between connector C217 and DLC. Retest system for normal operation.
- Disconnect 16-pin connector C409 located in center front of trunk. Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If connector is okay, measure resistance of Pink/Light Blue wire between terminal No. 18 at VDM connector and terminal No. 16 at female half of connector C409. See Figure and Fig 1. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair open in Pink/Light Blue wire between connector C217 and connector C409. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Pink/Light Blue wire between connector C409 and VDM connector. Retest system for normal operation.