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Test D: Single Power Window Is Inoperative

  1. Check Passenger Window Operation  - Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Operate passenger window UP and DOWN. If passenger window operates, go to next step. If passenger window does not operate, go to step 15).
  2. Check DDM PID D_PW_SW  - Using NGS tester, select DDM PID D_PW_SW. Press master switch left window switch in UP position. If DDM PID D_PW_SW indicates UP, go to next step. If DDM PID D_PW_SW does not indicate UP, go to step 9).
  3. Check Driver Door Window Motor  - Turn ignition off. Disconnect driver door window motor connector C516. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Using NGS tester, access DDM active command front window control. Using a voltmeter, check voltage between driver door window motor connector C516 (harness side) Yellow and Yellow/Light Green wire terminals. Trigger DR DOWN_ON. If battery voltage is present, replace driver door window motor and retest system operation. If battery voltage is not present, trigger DR DOWN_OFF and go to next step.
  4. Check Yellow Wire For Short To Voltage  - Using a voltmeter, check voltage between ground and driver door window motor connector C516 (harness side) Yellow wire terminal. Press master window switch left window to UP position. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair open in Yellow wire and retest system operation.
  5. Check Yellow/Light Green Wire For Short To Ground  - Disconnect master window switch 4-pin connector C521. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and driver door window motor connector C516 (harness side) Yellow/Light Green wire terminal. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, go to step 7).
  6. Check DDM For Short To Ground  - Disconnect DDM 4-pin connector C457 (located in top front corner of driver's door). Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and driver door window motor connector C516 (harness side) Yellow/Light Green wire terminal. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, repair short to ground in Yellow/Light Green wire and retest system operation. If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, replace driver door module and retest system operation.
  7. Check Yellow/Light Green Wire For Open  - Disconnect DDM 4-pin connector C457 (located in top front corner of driver's door). Using an ohmmeter, check resistance in Yellow/Light Green wire between DDM 4-pin connector C457 terminal No. 2 and driver door window motor connector C516 (harness side). If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Yellow/Light Green wire and retest system operation.
  8. Check Tan/Yellow Wire For Open  - Using a voltmeter, check voltage between ground and DDM 4-pin connector C457 terminal No. 4 (Tan/Yellow wire). If battery voltage is present, replace driver door module and retest system operation. If battery voltage is not present, repair open in Tan/Yellow wire and retest system operation.
  9. Check Down Input To DDM  - Disconnect DDM 4-pin connector C457 (located in top front corner of driver's door). Using a voltmeter, check voltage between ground and DDM 4-pin connector C457 terminal No. 1 (White/Black wire) while pressing left window switch in DOWN position. If battery voltage is not present, go to next step. If battery voltage is present, go to step 12).
  10. Check For Shorted Master Window Switch  - Disconnect master window switch 4-pin connector C521. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and DDM 4-pin connector C457 terminal No. 1 (White/Black wire). If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, repair short to ground in White/Black wire and retest system operation.
  11. Check White/Black Wire For Open  - Disconnect master window switch 4-pin connector C521. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance in White/Black wire between DDM 4-pin connector C457 terminal No. 1 and master window switch 4-pin connector C521 terminal No. 3. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace master window switch and retest system operation. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in White/Black wire and retest system operation.
  12. Check Up Input To Driver's Door Module  - Disconnect DDM 22-pin connector C456 (located in top front corner of driver's door). Using a voltmeter, check voltage between ground and DDM 22-pin connector C456 terminal No. 2 (Yellow wire) while pressing left window switch in UP position. See Figure . If battery voltage is not present, go to next step. If battery voltage is present, replace driver door module and retest system operation.
  13. Check For Shorted Master Window Switch  - Disconnect master window switch 4-pin connector C521. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and DDM 22-pin connector C456 terminal No. 2 (Yellow wire). If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, repair short to ground in Yellow wire and retest system operation.
  14. Check Yellow Wire For Open  - Disconnect master window switch 4-pin connector C521. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance in Yellow wire between DDM 22-pin connector C456 terminal No. 2 and master window switch 4-pin connector C521 terminal No. 2. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace master window switch and retest system operation. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Yellow wire and retest system operation.
  15. Check Power Supply To Passenger Window Switch  - Turn ignition off. Disconnect passenger window switch connector C602. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Using a voltmeter, check voltage between ground and passenger window switch connector C602 terminal No. 4 (Tan/Yellow wire). If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair open in Tan/Yellow wire and retest system operation.
  16. Check White/Yellow Wire  - Ensure master window switch is in neutral position. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and passenger window switch connector C602 terminal No. 7 (White/Yellow wire). If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to step 18). If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to next step.
  17. Check White/Yellow Wire For Open  - Disconnect master window switch 5-pin connector C522. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance in White/Yellow wire between passenger window switch connector C602 terminal No. 7 and master window switch 5-pin connector C522 terminal No. 1. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace master window switch and retest system operation. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in White/Yellow wire and retest system operation.
  18. Check Tan/Light Blue Wire  - Ensure master window switch is in neutral position. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and passenger window switch connector C602 terminal No. 2 (Tan/Light Blue wire). If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to step 20).
  19. Check Tan/Light Blue Wire For Open  - Using an ohmmeter, check resistance in Tan/Light Blue wire between passenger window switch connector C602 terminal No. 2 and master window switch 5-pin connector C522 terminal No. 2. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace master window switch and retest system operation. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Tan/Light Blue wire and retest system operation.
  20. Check Passenger Door Window Motor  - Reconnect passenger window switch connector C602. Disconnect passenger door window motor connector C601. Using a voltmeter, check voltage between passenger door window motor connector C601 (harness side) Yellow and White/Black wire terminals. If battery voltage is not present, go to next step. If battery voltage is present, replace passenger door window motor and retest system operation.
  21. Check Yellow Wire  - Ensure all window switches are in neutral position. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and passenger door window motor connector C601 (harness side) Yellow wire terminal. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to step 24).
  22. Check For Shorted Passenger Door Window Switch  - Disconnect passenger door window switch connector C602. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance in Yellow wire between passenger door window switch connector C602 terminal No. 6 and passenger door window motor connector C601 (harness side). If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Yellow wire and retest system operation.
  23. Check Yellow Wire For Short To Ground  - Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and passenger door window motor connector C601 (harness side) Yellow wire terminal. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, repair short to ground in Yellow wire and retest system operation. If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, replace passenger door window switch and retest system operation.
  24. Check Passenger Door Window Switch  - Disconnect passenger door window switch connector C602. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance in White/Black wire between passenger door window switch connector C602 terminal No. 3 and passenger door window motor connector C601 (harness side). If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in White/Black wire and retest system operation.
  25. Check White/Black Wire For Short To Ground  - Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and passenger door window motor connector C601 (harness side) White/Black wire terminal. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, repair short to ground in White/Black wire and retest system operation. If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, replace passenger door window switch and retest system operation.