Test D: Abs Sensor Circuit Failure
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect ABCM connector. Connect Breakout Box. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between Breakout Box pins (as shown in chart), depending on DTC retrieved. See ABS SENSOR CIRCUIT TEST CHART
. If voltage is present, repair circuit(s) in question. Restore vehicle, clear DTCs and retest system. If voltage is not present, go to next step.ABS SENSOR CIRCUIT TEST CHART
DTC - Sensor Breakout Box Pins No. (Wire Color) C1145-RF 8 (Yel/Blk) To 3 (Yel/Red) C1155-LF 11 (Tan/Blk) To 4 (Tan/Org) C1165-RR 1 (Pk/Blk) To 17 (Red/Pk) C1175-LR 2 (Lt. Grn/Blk) To 10 (Lt. Grn/Red) - Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between Breakout Box pins (as shown in chart). See ABS SENSOR CIRCUIT TEST CHART . If resistance of suspect circuit is 800-1400 ohms, go to step 4) . If resistance is not 800-144 ohms, go to next step.
- Disconnect suspect ABS sensor. Measure resistance between 2 pins on component side of sensor. If resistance is 800-1400 ohms, repair circuit in question. Restore vehicle, clear DTCs and retest system. If resistance is not 800-1400 ohms, install new ABS sensor. Restore vehicle, clear DTCs and retest system.
- Measure resistance between Breakout Box pin and ground: RF, pin No. 3; LF, pin No. 4; RR, pin No. 17; LR, pin No. 10. If resistance is greater than 10,000 ohms, install new ABCM. Restore vehicle, clear DTCs and retest system. If resistance is not greater than 10,000 ohms go the next step.
- With suspect ABS sensor disconnected, measure resistance between suspect ABS sensor pin and ground. If resistance is more than 10,000 ohms, repair circuit(s) in question. Restore vehicle, clear DTCs and retest system. If resistance is not more than 10,000 ohms, install new ABS sensor. Restore vehicle, clear DTCs and retest system.