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Test F: Front Wiper Speed Dependent Interval Mode Inoperative

NOTE: After repair is completed, clear Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and recheck system for proper operation.
  1. Using NGS/WDS tester perform WIPER SELF-TEST. Retrieve and note any continuous DTCs for GEM. Clear continuous DTCs. Perform ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST. If no DTCs exist, go to next step. If DTC P0500 exists, go to step  3. If DTC B1342 exists, replace GEM. See GENERIC ELECTRONIC MODULE  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
  2. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Using NGS/WDS tester, observe GEM PID SPEEDWP. If SPEEDWP indicates ACTIVE, go to next step. If SPEEDWP does not indicate ACTIVE, set active command SPD WIPER to ON.
  3. Using NGS/WDS tester, observe GEM PID VSS while driving vehicle from 0 to 55 MPH. If GEM PID VSS agrees with speedometer, go to next step. If GEM PID VSS values do not agree with speedometer, go to step  5.
    NOTE: For following test, vehicle doors must be closed and engine running to receive accurate data. Turning ignition off will end self-test.
  4. Simultaneously start vehicle and press message center E/M and MODE buttons to enter MESSAGE CENTER SELF-TEST. Message center is located in overhead console. When MESSAGE CENTER SELF-TEST starts, release E/M and MODE buttons. Press MODE button 4 times advancing to SPEED INPUT TEST. Compass display will show SP. Numeric display will show vehicle speed. Drive vehicle. If message center displays vehicle speed, go to step  6. If message center does not display vehicle speed, go to next step.
  5. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect central junction box harness connector C243 and Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector C174. Measure resistance in Gray/Black wire between terminal No. 21 at central junction block harness connector C243 and terminal No. 68 at PCM harness connector C174. See Fig 1 and Fig 2 . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, see appropriate self-diagnostic article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open circuit in Gray/Black wire between terminal No. 21 at central junction block harness connector C243, in-line connector C159, splice S143 and terminal No. 68 at PCM harness connector C174. See COMPONENT LOCATIONS .
  6. Remove GEM. See GENERIC ELECTRONIC MODULE  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Measure internal resistance of terminal No. 18 at GEM socket C267 located in central junction box and terminal No. 21 at central junction box harness connector C243. See Fig 1. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace GEM. See GENERIC ELECTRONIC MODULE  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace central junction box.
Fig 1: Identifying Central Junction Box Connectors & Terminals
G99J02697Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Fig 2: PCM Connector Terminal Identification
G96F31315Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.