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Test D: Left Front Window Is Inoperative

  1. Using New Generation Star (NGS) tester, select and monitor Driver's Door Module (DDM) PID D_PW_SW. Press and release driver's door window control switch in up and down positions several times. If PID agrees with the switch position, go to next step. If PID does not agree with the switch position, replace DDM.
  2. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect DDM harness connector C522. Measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 3 (Yellow/Light Green wire) at DDM harness connector C522. See Fig 1 . If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open in Yellow/Light Green wire.
  3. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 4 (Black wire) at DDM harness connector C522. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Black wire.
  4. Connect DDM harness connector C522. Disconnect left front window motor harness connector C514. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Measure voltage between ground and Red/Yellow wire terminal at left front window motor harness connector C514 while pressing left front window control switch to up position. Measure voltage between ground and Pink/Yellow wire terminal at left front window motor harness connector C514 while pressing left front window control switch to down position. Voltage should cycle from zero volts to battery voltage when switches are pressed. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step. If voltage is as specified, go to step  6 .
  5. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect DDM harness connector C522. Measure resistance of Pink/Yellow wire between terminal No. 1 at DDM harness connector C522 and left front window motor harness connector C514. Measure resistance of Red/Yellow wire between terminal No. 2 at DDM harness connector C522 and left front window motor harness connector C514. If any resistance is greater than 10 k/ohms, repair open in Pink/Yellow or Red/Yellow wire(s). If all resistances are 10 k/ohms or less, replace DDM.
  6. Measure resistance between ground and each terminal at left front window motor (component side). If all resistances are greater than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If any resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, replace shorted window motor.
  7. Test left front window motor. See WINDOW MOTOR  under COMPONENT TESTS. If motor is defective, replace left front window motor. If motor is okay, repair binding window regulator.
Fig 1: Identifying Driver's Door Module Harness Connector C522 Terminals
G98I00875Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.