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Test A: No Communication With Lighting Control Module - Unable To Perform Lighting Control Module Self-Test

  1. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Connect New Generation Star (NGS) tester to Data Link Connector (DLC). DLC is located below left side of instrument panel, to right of steering column. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Using NGS tester, monitor LCM PID IGN_LC. If UNABLE TO PERFORM TEST/FUNCTION, MODULE NOT RESPONDING:LCM, CHECK IGNITION STATUS/VERIFYCABLE REQUIREMENTS or CHECK CABLE CONNECTIONS? is not displayed, go to next step. If UNABLE TO PERFORM TEST/FUNCTION, MODULE NOT RESPONDING:LCM, CHECK IGNITION STATUS/VERIFYCABLE REQUIREMENTS or CHECK CABLE CONNECTIONS? is displayed, go to step  8.
  2. Monitor LCM PID IGN_LC on NGS tester while turning ignition switch to all positions except START. If OFF is not displayed in all positions, go to next step. If OFF is displayed in all positions, go to step  5.
  3. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage at output side of central junction box fuse No. 14 (7.5-amp). If battery voltage does not exist, go to next step. If battery voltage exists, repair open in Red/Yellow wire between central junction box and LCM.
  4. Remove and inspect central junction box fuse No. 14. If fuse is okay, repair open in White/Yellow wire between central junction box fuse No. 14 and ignition switch. If fuse is blown, repair short to ground in power distribution circuit (Red/Yellow wire) as necessary. See POWER DISTRIBUTION article in WIRING DIAGRAMS.
  5. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage at output side of central junction box fuse No. 18 (7.5-amp). If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, go to step  7.
  6. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect LCM 12-pin harness connector C220. LCM is located under center of instrument panel, to right of steering column. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage at terminal No. 6 (Dark Blue/Light Green wire) at LCM harness connector C220. See Fig 1. If battery voltage exists, replace LCM. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open in Dark Blue/Light Green wire between central junction box and LCM.
  7. Remove and inspect central junction box fuse No. 18 (7.5-amp). If fuse is okay, repair open in Dark Blue/Light Green wire between central junction box and LCM. If fuse is blown, repair short to ground in power distribution circuit (Dark Blue/Light Green) wire as necessary. See POWER DISTRIBUTION article in WIRING DIAGRAMS.
  8. Measure voltage at output side of central junction box fuse No. 31 (7.5-amp). If battery voltage does not exist, go to next step. If battery voltage exists, go to step  12.
  9. Remove and inspect central junction box fuse No. 31 (7.5-amp). If fuse is blown, go to next step. If fuse is okay, repair open in Dark Blue/Orange wire between battery junction box and central junction box. See POWER DISTRIBUTION article in WIRING DIAGRAMS.
  10. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect headlight switch harness connector C292 and LCM 16-pin harness connector C221. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 25 (Orange/White wire) at LCM harness connector C221. See Fig 1. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, repair short to ground in Orange/White wire between central junction box and LCM, or between central junction box and headlight switch.
  11. Connect headlight switch harness connector. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 25 (Orange/White wire) at LCM 16-pin harness connector C221. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, replace headlight switch.
  12. Disconnect LCM 16-pin harness connector C221 (if not disconnected). Install central junction box fuse No. 31 (7.5-amp). Measure voltage at terminal No. 25 (Orange/White wire) at LCM harness connector C221. See Fig 1. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open in Orange/White wire between central junction box and LCM.
  13. Disconnect LCM 13-pin harness connector C222. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 23 (Pink/Orange wire) at LCM 16-pin harness connector C221. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 13 (Pink/Orange wire) at LCM harness connector C222. See Fig 1. If either resistance reading is 5 ohms or more, repair open in appropriate Pink/Orange wire between ground and LCM. If both resistance readings are 5 ohms or less, repair communication concern. See MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK - TOWN CAR article.
Fig 1: Identifying Lighting Control Module Harness Connectors C220, C221 & C222
G98B00373Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.