Pinpoint Test M: The Traction Control Switch Indicator Is Never On
- M1 CHECK THE LIGHTING CONTROL MODULE (LCM) OPERATION
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: LCM C2145a.
- Connect a fused (10A) jumper wire between the LCM C2145a pin 11, circuit 939 (VT), harness side and the LCM C2145a pin 12, circuit 221 (OG/WH), harness side.
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
- Is the traction control switch indicator illuminated?
- Yes
: GO to M2.
- No
: GO to M5.
- M2 CHECK THE TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH OPERATION
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: Traction Control Switch C280.
- Measure the resistance between the traction control switch pin 1, component side and the traction control switch pin 2, component side while pressing and releasing the traction control switch.
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms with the traction control switch pressed and greater than 10,000 ohms with the traction control switch released?
- Yes
: GO to M3.
- No
: INSTALL a new traction control switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
- M3 CHECK CIRCUITS 57 (BK) FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between the traction control switch C280 pin 2, circuit 57 (BK), harness side and ground.
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- Yes
: REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
- No
: GO to M4.
- M4 CHECK CIRCUIT 959 (GY) FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: ABS C135.
- Measure the resistance between the ABS module C135 pin 11, circuit 959 (GY), harness side and the traction control switch C280 pin 1, circuit 959 (GY), harness side.
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- Yes
: INSTALL a known good ABS module. TEST the system for normal operation. If the traction control switch indicator operates correctly GO to M7, If not GO to M8.
- No
: REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
- M5 CHECK CIRCUIT 939 (VT) FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between the LCM C2145a pin 11, circuit 939 (VT), harness side and the traction control switch C280 pin 4, circuit 939 (VT), harness side; and between the LCM C2145a pin 11, circuit 939 (VT), harness side and ground.
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the LCM and the traction control switch, and greater than 10,000 ohms between the LCM and ground?
- Yes
: GO to M6.
- No
: REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
- M6 CHECK CIRCUIT 57 (BK) FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: Traction Control Switch C280.
- Measure the resistance between the traction control switch C280 pin 7, circuit 57 (BK), harness side and ground.
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- Yes
: INSTALL a new traction control switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
- No
: REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
- M7 CHECK FOR CORRECT LCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the LCM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the LCM connectors and make sure they seated correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
- Yes
: INSTALL a new LCM module. REFER to MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES
. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- No
: The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the self-test with the brake pedal not applied.
- M8 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION
- Disconnect the ABS connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the ABS connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
- Yes
: INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- No
: The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the self-test with the brake pedal not applied.