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Pinpoint Test W : The Direct Current/Direct Current (Dc/Dc) Converter Control Module Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2015 Ford Focus. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings.

  1. W1 CHECK THE DIRECT CURRENT/DIRECT CURRENT (DC/DC) CONVERTER CONTROL MODULE VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) Converter Control Module C1457B
    • Ignition ON.
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1457B-1
      GFD65010Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 11 volts? 

    Yes  GO to  W2
    No  VERIFY the High Current BJB MEGA fuse 2 (150A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the OEM WIRING DIAGRAMS (ELECTRIC) article to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.
  2. W2 CHECK THE DIRECT CURRENT/DIRECT CURRENT (DC/DC) CONVERTER CONTROL MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) Converter Control Module C1457C
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1457C-1
      GFD65011Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  W3
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  3. W3 CHECK THE ELECTRIC VEHICLE (EV) HIGH SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (HS-CAN) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE DIRECT CURRENT/DIRECT CURRENT (DC/DC) CONVERTER CONTROL MODULE AND THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC) FOR AN OPEN

    • Disconnect: Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) Converter Control Module C1457D
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1457D-9
      GFD65011Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C251-6
      C1457D-6
      GFD65011Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C251-14

    Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  W4
    No  REPAIR the circuit in question.
  4. W4 CHECK FOR CORRECT DIRECT CURRENT/DIRECT CURRENT (DC/DC) CONVERTER CONTROL MODULE OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect and inspect all the Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) Converter Control Module connectors and related in-line connectors.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • Reconnect the Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) Converter Control Module connectors and related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) Converter Control Module. REFER to: Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) Converter Control Module .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.