Pinpoint Test W : The Direct Current/Direct Current (Dc/Dc) Converter Control Module Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2015 Ford Focus. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings.
- W1 CHECK THE DIRECT CURRENT/DIRECT CURRENT (DC/DC) CONVERTER CONTROL MODULE VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) Converter Control Module C1457B
- Ignition ON.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1457B-1 Ground
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to W2 No VERIFY the High Current BJB MEGA fuse 2 (150A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the OEM WIRING DIAGRAMS (ELECTRIC) article to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. - W2 CHECK THE DIRECT CURRENT/DIRECT CURRENT (DC/DC) CONVERTER CONTROL MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) Converter Control Module C1457C
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1457C-1 Ground
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to W3 No REPAIR the circuit. - W3 CHECK THE ELECTRIC VEHICLE (EV) HIGH SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (HS-CAN) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE DIRECT CURRENT/DIRECT CURRENT (DC/DC) CONVERTER CONTROL MODULE AND THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC) FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) Converter Control Module C1457D
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to W4 No REPAIR the circuit in question. - W4 CHECK FOR CORRECT DIRECT CURRENT/DIRECT CURRENT (DC/DC) CONVERTER CONTROL MODULE OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect all the Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) Converter Control Module connectors and related in-line connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) Converter Control Module connectors and related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) Converter Control Module. REFER to: Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) Converter Control Module . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.