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Home >> Mazda >> 2003 >> MPV ES >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Self-Diagnostics >> Diagnostic Tests >> DTC P2401: EVAP System Leak Detection Pump Motor - Circuit Low >> Diagnostic Procedures
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Diagnostic Procedures

  1. Record freeze frame data. Check for service bulletins and on-line information. Repair as necessary. After repair, go to next step.
  2. Verify Related Pending Code Or Stored DTCs -  Turn ignition off, then on (engine off). Check for related DTCs. If DTC P2405 is not set, go to next step. If DTC P2405 is set, go to DTC P2405: EVAP SYSTEM LEAK DETECTION PUMP - ORIFICE FALLEN OFF .
  3. Inspect Poor Connection Of EVAP System Leak Detection Pump Connector -  Turn ignition off. Disconnect EVAP system leak detection pump 4-pin harness connector. Check for damaged, loose or corroded terminals. If no problem is found, go to next step. If problem is present, repair terminal or connector as necessary. After repair, go to step  9.
    NOTE: Wire color changes between EVAP system leak detection pump and main relay at inline harness connector "X-03".
  4. Inspect EVAP System Leak Detection Pump Motor Circuit For Open -  Disconnect main relay from under-hood main fuse relay box. Check for continuity between EVAP system leak detection pump 4-pin harness connector terminal "A" (White/Red wire) and main relay terminal "D" (Yellow wire). See Figure. If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair open circuit between EVAP system leak detection pump 4-pin harness connector terminal "A" (White/Red wire) and main relay terminal "D" (Yellow wire). See appropriate wiring diagram under ENGINE PERFORMANCE in WIRING DIAGRAMS. After repair, go to step  9.
  5. Inspect Poor Connection Of PCM Connector -  Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM 104-pin harness connector. Check for damaged, loose or corroded terminals. If no problem is found, go to next step. If problem is present, repair terminal or connector as necessary. After repair, go to step  9.
  6. Inspect EVAP System Leak Detection Pump Motor Circuit For Short To Ground -  Check continuity between ground and EVAP system leak detection pump 4-pin harness connector terminal "D". If continuity is not present, go to next step. If continuity is present, repair short to ground in Pink/Blue wire between EVAP system leak detection pump 4-pin harness connector terminal "D" and PCM 104-pin harness connector terminal No. 43. After repair, go to step  9.
  7. Inspect EVAP System Leak Detection Pump Motor Circuit For Open Circuit -  Connect 104-pin Breakout Box (49-UN01-130) to PCM harness connector only. See Figure. Check continuity between EVAP system leak detection pump 4-pin harness connector terminal "D" (Pink/Blue wire) and breakout box terminal No. 43. If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair open in Pink/Blue wire between EVAP system leak detection pump terminal "D" and PCM 104-pin harness connector terminal No. 43. See Figure. After repair, go to step  9.
  8. Inspect EVAP System Leak Detection Pump -  Perform EVAP system leak detection pump inspection. See FUEL EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM (MPV) under EMISSION SYSTEMS & SUB-SYSTEMS in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - MAZDA6, MIATA, MPV, PROTEGE & PROTEGE5 article. If EVAP system leak detection pump is okay, go to next step. If pump is faulty, replace EVAP system leak detection pump. After repair, go to next step.
  9. Verify Trouble Shooting Of DTC P2401 Completed -  Reconnect all components. Turn ignition on, engine off. Using scan tool, clear DTC. See CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Start engine and perform MODE 1 - PCM ADAPTIVE MEMORY PRODUCE DRIVE MODE  and MODE 6 - EVAP SYSTEM REPAIR VERIFICATION DRIVE MODE  under DRIVE MODES. Recheck DTCs. If DTC P2401 is present, replace PCM. After repair, go to next step. If DTC P2401 is not present, go to next step.
  10. Verify After Repair Procedure -  Using scan tool, perform after repair procedure. See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE . If DTC is not present, testing is complete. If any DTC is present, go to appropriate test for diagnosis and repair.