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Home >> Mazda >> 2005 >> B3000 Base, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Brakes >> Traction Control >> Symptom Troubleshooting [Brake System) >> Symptom Troubleshooting Chart - Anti-Lock Brake System (Abs) >> Abs Pinpoint Test 7: DTC C1414: Incorrect Module Design Level
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Abs Pinpoint Test 7: DTC C1414: Incorrect Module Design Level

DTC C1414: INCORRECT MODULE DESIGN LEVEL ABS PINPOINT TEST 7

PINPOINT TEST 7 INCORRECT MODULE DESIGN LEVEL
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 CHECK THE 4X4 STATUS CIRCUIT AT THE ABS MODULE
  • Verify the correct operation of the 4x4. If the 4x4 is not operating correctly it must be repaired before proceeding.
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Disconnect: Instrument Cluster 0922-101.
  • Measure the voltage between the instrument cluster 0922-101 pin 9, circuit LB, harness side and ground.
  • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? 
Yes Go to step 2.
No Go to step 3.
2 CHECK FOR CORRECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OPERATION
  • Disconnect all instrument cluster connectors.
  • Check for:
    • corrosion
    • pushed-out pins
  • Connect all instrument cluster connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
  • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
  • Is the concern still present? 
Yes INSTALL a new instrument cluster.
See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .
No The system is operating correctly at this time.
The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test with the brake pedal not applied.
3 CHECK CIRCUIT LB FOR AN OPEN OR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Disconnect: ABS control module 0413-102.
  • Disconnect: Instrument Cluster 0922-101.
  • Measure the resistance between the ABS control module 0413-102 pin 10, circuit LB, harness side and the instrument cluster 0922-101 pin 9, circuit LB harness side; and between the ABS control module 0413-102 pin 10, circuit LB harness side and ground.
  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the ABS control module and the instrument cluster and greater than 10,000 ohms between the ABS control module and ground? 
Yes Go to step 4.
No REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test with the brake pedal not applied.
4 CHECK CIRCUIT LB FOR A SHORT TO POWER
  • Key in ON position.
  • Measure the voltage between the ABS control module 0413-102 pin 10, circuit LB, harness side and ground.
  • Is there any voltage present? 
Yes REPAIR the circuit, CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test with the brake pedal not applied.
No Go to step 5.
5 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS CONTROL MODULE OPERATION
  • Disconnect all ABS connectors.
  • Check for:
    • corrosion
    • pushed-out pins
  • Connect all ABS connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
  • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
  • Is the concern still present? 
Yes INSTALL a new ABS control module.
See ABS CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION . TEST the system for normal operation.
No The system is operating correctly at this time.
The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test with the brake pedal not applied.
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