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No Module/Network Communication - ISO 9141 Network

PINPOINT TEST 7 - NO MODULE/NETWORK COMMUNICATION - ISO 9141 NETWORK

PINPOINT TEST 1 MODULE DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC TOOL - SMART JUNCTION BOX (SJB)
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 CHECK DLC CONNECTOR D-01 FOR DAMAGE
  • Key OFF.
  • Disconnect: DLC D-01.
  • Inspect the DLC D-01.
  • Is DLC connector D-01 OK? 
Yes Go to step 2.
No Repair the DLC D-01. CARRY OUT the data link diagnostics test.
2 CHECK THE FOUR WHEEL DRIVE (4X4) CONTROL MODULE 0318-02 FOR DAMAGE
  • Disconnect: 4X4 Control Module 0318-02.
  • Inspect the 4X4 Control Module 0318-02.
  • Is the 4X4 Control Module 0318-02 OK? 
Yes Go to step 3.
No Repair the 4X4 control module 0318-02. CARRY OUT the data link diagnostics test.
3 CHECK ISO CIRCUIT LB/W BETWEEN THE DLC D-01 AND THE 4X4 CONTROL MODULE 0318-02 FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure the resistance between the 4X4 control module 0318-02 pin 4, circuit LB/W, harness side and the DLC D-01 pin 7, circuit LB/W, harness side.
  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
Yes Go to step 4.
No Repair the circuit. CARRY OUT the data link diagnostics test.
4 CHECK THE ISO 9141 NETWORK WITH THE 4X4 CONTROL MODULE 0318-02 DISCONNECTED
  • Key ON.
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: Data Link Diagnostics Test.
  • Does the diagnostic tool indicate system passed? 
Yes Go to step 16.
No Go to step 5.
5 CHECK THE ANTI-LOCK BRAKE (ABS) CONTROL MODULE 0413-102 FOR DAMAGE
  • Key OFF.
  • Disconnect: ABS Control Module 0413-102.
  • Inspect the ABS control module 0413-102 for damage.
  • Is the ABS control module 0413-102 OK? 
Yes Go to step 6.
No Repair the ABS control module 0413-102. CARRY OUT the data link diagnostics test.
6 CHECK ISO CIRCUIT LB/W BETWEEN THE DLC D-01 AND THE ABS CONTROL MODULE 0413-102 FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure the resistance between the ABS control module 0413-102 pin 16, circuit LB/W, harness side and the DLC D-01 pin 7, circuit LB/W, harness side.
  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
Yes Go to step 7.
No Repair the circuit. CARRY OUT the data link diagnostics test.
7 CHECK THE ISO 9141 NETWORK WITH THE ABS CONTROL MODULE 0413-102 DISCONNECTED
  • Key ON.
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: Data Link Diagnostics Test.
  • Does the diagnostic tool indicate system passed? 
Yes Go to step 17.
No Go to step 8.
8 CHECK THE RESTRAINT CONTROL MODULE (RCM) 0810-101 FOR DAMAGE
Yes Go to step 9.
No Repair the RCM 0810-101. CARRY OUT the data link diagnostics test.
9 CHECK ISO CIRCUIT LB/W BETWEEN THE DLC D-01 AND THE RCM 0810-101 FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure the resistance between the RCM 0810-101 pin 5, circuit LB/W, harness side and the DLC D-01 pin 7, circuit LB/W, harness side.
  • Is the resistances less than 5 ohms? 
Yes Go to step 10.
No Repair the circuit. CARRY OUT the data link diagnostics test.
10 CHECK THE ISO 9141 NETWORK WITH THE RCM 0810-101 DISCONNECTED
  • Key ON.
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: Data Link Diagnostics Test.
  • Does the diagnostic tool indicate system passed? 
Yes Go to step 18.
No Go to step 11.
11 CHECK THE SMART JUNCTION BOX (SJB) J-2280d FOR DAMAGE
  • Key OFF.
  • Disconnect: SJB J-2280d.
  • Inspect the SJB J-2280d.
  • Is the SJB J-2280d OK? 
Yes Go to step 12.
No Repair the SJB J-2280d. CARRY OUT the data link diagnostics test.
12 CHECK ISO CIRCUIT 70 (LB/WH) BETWEEN THE DLC D-01 AND THE SJB J-2280d FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure the resistance between the DLC D-01 pin 7, circuit LB/W, harness side and the SJB J-2280d pin 7, circuit LB/W, harness side.
  • Is the resistances less than 5 ohms? 
Yes Go to step 13.
No Repair the circuit. CARRY OUT the data link diagnostics test.
13 CHECK THE ISO 9141 NETWORK WITH THE SJB J-2280d DISCONNECTED
  • Connect: 4X4 Control Module 0318-02.
  • Key ON.
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: Data Link Diagnostics Test.
  • Does the diagnostic tool indicate system passed?
Yes Go to step 19.
No Go to step 14.
14 CHECK THE ISO CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Key OFF.
  • Disconnect: 4X4 Control Module 0318-02.
  • Measure the resistance between the DLC D-01 pin 7, circuit LB/W, harness side and ground.
  • Does the diagnostic tool indicate system passed? 
Yes Go to step 15.
No Repair the circuit. CARRY OUT the data link diagnostics test.
15 CHECK THE ISO CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO POWER
  • Key ON.
  • Measure the voltage between the DLC D-01 pin 7, circuit LB/W, harness side and ground.
  • Is any voltage indicated? 
Yes Repair the circuit. CARRY OUT the data link diagnostics test.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. Clear the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the data link diagnostics test.
16 CHECK FOR CORRECT 4X4 CONTROL MODULE OPERATION
  • Disconnect all the 4X4 control module connectors.
  • Check for:
    • corrosion
    • pushed-out pins
  • Connect all the 4X4 control module connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
  • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
  • Is the concern still present? 
Yes Install a new 4X4 control module. See TRANSFER CASE SHIFT CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION . CARRY OUT the DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS test.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. Clear the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the data link diagnostics test.
17 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS CONTROL MODULE OPERATION
  • Disconnect all the ABS module connectors.
  • Check for:
    • corrosion
    • pushed-out pins
  • Connect all the ABS module connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
  • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
  • Is the concern still present? 
Yes Install a new ABS module. See ABS CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION . CARRY OUT the DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS test.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. Clear the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the data link diagnostics test.
18 CHECK FOR CORRECT RCM OPERATION
  • Disconnect all RCM connectors.
  • Check for:
    • corrosion
    • pushed-out pins
  • Connect all RCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
  • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
  • Is the concern still present? 
Yes Replace the RCM module. See RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION . CARRY OUT the DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS test.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. Clear the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the data link diagnostics test.
19 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION
  • Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
  • Check for:
    • corrosion
    • pushed-out pins
  • Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
  • Key ON.
  • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
  • Is the concern still present? 
Yes Install a new SJB. See SMART JUNCTION BOX (SJB) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION . CARRY OUT the DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS test.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. Clear the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the data link diagnostics test.
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