Catalyst Efficiency Monitor Malfunction
DTC P0420, P0430 DETECTION CONDITION & POSSIBLE CAUSES
| DTC P0420, P0430 | CATALYST EFFICIENCY MONITOR MALFUNCTION |
|---|---|
| DETECTION CONDITION |
|
| POSSIBLE CAUSE |
|
| HINT | |
DTC P0420, P0430 DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
| DTC P0420, P0430 | CATALYST EFFICIENCY MONITOR MALFUNCTION | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| STEP | INSPECTION | ACTION | |
| 1 |
NOTE:
|
Yes | If any other DTC is recorded, go to appropriate DTC troubleshooting first. If only DTC P0420 and/or P0430 are recorded, go to next step. |
| No | Perform PCM Quick Test. See PCM QUICK TEST . | ||
| 2 | CHECK REAR HO2S WIRING AND PCM CONNECTIONS
NOTE:
|
Yes | Repair any wiring or connection concerns. For PCM pin concerns, replace PCM. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) REMOVAL / INSTALLATION . Go to step 10. |
| No | No engine control system related to DTCs or symptoms. Go to next step. |
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| 3 | CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
WARNING:
NOTE:
|
Yes | Fuel pressure is OK. Remove fuel pressure gauge. Go to next step. |
| No | Fuel pressure is out of specification. See GENERAL PINPOINT TEST 5: FUEL DELIVERY SYSTEM for diagnosis. |
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| 4 | CHECK FOR OBVIOUS LEAK SOURCES IN THE EXHAUST SYSTEM
NOTE:
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | Repair the leak source(s). Go to step 10. |
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| 5 | CHECK FOR OBVIOUS RESTRICTIONS IN THE EXHAUST SYSTEM
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | Repair the restricted component(s) as necessary. Go to step 10. |
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| 6 | CHECK MANIFOLD VACUUM FOR INDICATION OF EXCESSIVE EXHAUST SYSTEM RESTRICTION
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | Manifold vacuum did not reach an acceptable level. Go to step 8 to check for excessive restriction in the exhaust system. | ||
| 7 | CHECK MANIFOLD VACUUM FOR INDICATION OF MODERATE EXHAUST SYSTEM RESTRICTION
NOTE:
|
Yes | A moderate restriction may be present. Go to next step. |
| No | No indications of restrictions or leaks have been detected in the exhaust system. If here because of DTCs P0420 or P0430, the catalytic converter is chemically inactive. Replace catalytic converter. See THREE-WAY CATALYTIC CONVERTER REMOVAL / INSTALLATION - 2.3L for 2.3L engine. See THREE-WAY CATALYTIC CONVERTER REMOVAL / INSTALLATION - 3.0L for 3.0L engine. See THREE-WAY CATALYTIC CONVERTER REMOVAL / INSTALLATION - 4.0L for 4.0L engine. Go to step 10. |
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| 8 | CHECK MANIFOLD VACUUM WITH EXHAUST MANIFOLD DISCONNECTED FOR INDICATION OF A RESTRICTION
NOTE:
|
Yes | The exhaust system restriction is downstream of the exhaust manifold. Connect exhaust system at exhaust manifold. Go to next step. |
| No | A restriction is present in the exhaust manifold. Remove the vacuum gauge and tachometer. Inspect each exhaust port for casting flash/restrictions by dropping a length of chain into it.
NOTE:
Replace the exhaust manifold if unable to remove the casting flash/restriction. See EXHAUST MANIFOLD REMOVAL / INSTALLATION - 2.3L for 2.3L engine. See EXHAUST MANIFOLD RIGHT HAND REMOVAL / INSTALLATION - 3.0L for 3.0L engine. See EXHAUST MANIFOLD LEFT HAND REMOVAL / INSTALLATION - 3.0L for 3.0L engine. See EXHAUST MANIFOLD RIGHT HAND REMOVAL / INSTALLATION - 4.0L for 4.0L engine. See EXHAUST MANIFOLD LEFT HAND REMOVAL / INSTALLATION for 4.0L engine. Go to step 10. |
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| 9 | CHECK MANIFOLD VACUUM WITH MUFFLER/TAILPIPE ASSEMBLY DISCONNECTED FOR INDICATION OF A RESTRICTION
|
Yes | There is a restriction in the muffler/tailpipe assembly. Replace the muffler/tailpipe assembly. See MUFFLER AND TAILPIPE REMOVAL / INSTALLATION - 2.3L for 2.3L engine. See MUFFLER AND TAILPIPE REMOVAL / INSTALLATION - 3.0L for 3.0L engine. See MUFFLER AND TAILPIPE REMOVAL / INSTALLATION - 4.0L for 4.0L engine. Go to next step. |
| No | There is a restriction in the catalytic converter. Remove the vacuum gauge and tachometer. Replace catalytic converter. See THREE-WAY CATALYTIC CONVERTER REMOVAL / INSTALLATION - 2.3L for 2.3L engine. See THREE-WAY CATALYTIC CONVERTER REMOVAL / INSTALLATION - 3.0L for 3.0L engine. See THREE-WAY CATALYTIC CONVERTER REMOVAL / INSTALLATION - 4.0L for 4.0L engine. Inspect the muffler to be certain converter debris has not entered. Go to next step. |
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| 10 | DRIVE CYCLE
|
Yes | Replace PCM. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) REMOVAL / INSTALLATION . Go to next step. |
| No | Go to next step. | ||
| 11 | VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTCs COMPLETED
|
Yes | Go to applicable DTC inspection. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) INDEX - POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) . |
| No | Troubleshooting is complete. | ||