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Home >> Mazda >> 2006 >> B3000 Base, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Symptom Troubleshooting - (3 Of 5) >> DTC Application Chart - Powertrain Control Module (Pcm) >> Data Link Connector (DLC) Malfunction
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Data Link Connector (DLC) Malfunction

DTC P1001 OR DTC NOT LISTED DETECTION CONDITION & POSSIBLE CAUSES

DTC P1001 OR DTC NOT LISTED DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC) MALFUNCTION
DETECTION CONDITION 
  • P1001 indicates any of the following.
    • Unable to access continuous memory DTCs
    • Unable to activate KOEO or KOER Self Test
    • WDS or equivalent tester communication problem
    • DTC displayed by WDS or equivalent tester not listed
    • KOER Self Test cannot be completed
POSSIBLE CAUSE 
  • Damaged DLC
  • Incorrect self-test procedure
  • VREF is not in specification
  • Idle RPM out of specification
  • Open in DLC harness circuit
  • Short in DLC circuit or associated modules
  • Damaged powertrain control module (PCM) power relay circuit
  • Damaged PCM
G04306959Courtesy of MAZDA MOTORS CORP.
G04306960Courtesy of MAZDA MOTORS CORP.
G04306961Courtesy of MAZDA MOTORS CORP.
DTC P1001 DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

DTC P1001 OR DTC NOT LISTED DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC) MALFUNCTION
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1
  • Was the PCM quick test performed?
Yes Go to next step.
No Perform PCM quick test. See PCM QUICK TEST  .
2 CHECK FOR VREF AT TP SENSOR
  • Key OFF.
  • Disconnect throttle position (TP) sensor.
  • Key on, engine off (KOEO).
  • Measure voltage between VREF and SIG RTN TP sensor harness connector.
  • Key OFF.
  • Are the voltage between 4.0 and 6.0 V? 
Yes Voltage is within specification. Connect TP sensor. Go to next step.
No Voltage is not within specification. Connect TP sensor.
See GENERAL PINPOINT TEST 1: VEHICLE REFERENCE VOLTAGE .
3 ABILITY TO ACCESS CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTCs
  • Can continuous memory DTCs be accessed? 
Yes Go to next step.
No Unable to access continuous memory DTCs. Go to step 7.
4 ABILITY TO ACTIVATE KOEO SELF-TEST
  • Can KOEO self-test be activated? 
Yes Go to next step.
No Unable to activate KOEO self-test. Go to step 6.
5 ABILITY TO ACTIVATE KOER SELF-TEST
  • Can KOER self-test be activated? 
Yes If here for DTC P1001 and other KOER DTCs are present, begin diagnosis with the first KOER DTC that appears.
If DTC is not listed in the charts, verify that correct PCM is installed on vehicle.
No Go to next step.
6 RETRIEVE ANY CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTCs
NOTE:
  • If failures are present in the following components or systems, the EEC strategy can be prevented from completing the KOER self-test or cause the PCM to generate a WDS or equivalent tester communication error message:
    • Idle speed control
    • EGR system
    • Fuel control system
    • Vehicle speed signal circuits
    • Mass air flow sensor circuits
    • Transmission range circuits
  • Key on, engine off (KOEO).
  • Retrieve and record continuous memory DTCs (MIL and non-MIL).
  • Key OFF.
  • Are any continuous memory DTCs present? 
Yes If here for DTC P1001 and other DTCs are present, begin diagnosis with the other DTCs.
No Unable to retrieve any self-test DTCs. Go to next step.
7 CHECK B AT DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC)
  • Inspect DLC for damage.
  • Repair as necessary.
  • Measure the voltage between B at DLC and engine block ground.
  • Is voltage greater than 10.5 V? 
Yes Go to next step.
No Repair open in data link connector B+ circuit. Go to step 16.
8 CHECK DLC CHASSIS GROUND RESISTANCE
  • Measure resistance between chassis ground at DLC and chassis ground.
  • Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms? 
Yes Go to next step.
No Repair open in DLC chassis ground circuit. Go to step 16.
9 CHECK DLC PWR GND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN IN HARNESS
  • Measure resistance between PWR GND at the DLC and battery negative post.
  • Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms? 
Yes Data link passed. Go to next step.
No Repair open circuit. Go to step 16.
10 CHECK BUS FOR SHORT TO GROUND IN HARNESS
  • Disconnect PCM.
  • Install breakout box, leave PCM disconnected.
  • Measure resistance of BUS circuit between PCM test pin 16 and chassis ground.
  • Is resistance greater than 50 ohms? 
Yes Go to next step.
No Repair short circuit.
NOTE:
11 CHECK BUS CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO B IN HARNESS
  • Key on engine off (KOEO).
  • Measure voltage between BUS circuit at the PCM harness connector pin 16 (T/O) of connector 0140-175 and chassis ground.
  • Is the voltage greater than 1.0 volt? 
Yes Repair short circuit.
NOTE:
No Go to next step.
12 CHECK DLC BUS+ CIRCUIT FOR OPEN IN HARNESS
  • Key OFF.
  • Measure resistance of BUS+ circuit between PCM test pin 16 and pin 2 of the DLC connector.
  • Is resistance greater than 5.0 ohms? 
Yes Go to next step.
No Repair open circuit. Go to step 16.
13 CHECK BUS- FOR SHORT TO GROUND IN HARNESS
  • Key OFF.
  • Measure resistance of BUS- circuit between PCM test pin 15 and chassis ground.
  • Is resistance greater than 50 ohms? 
Yes Go to next step.
No Repair short circuit.
NOTE:
14 CHECK BUS- CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO B+ IN HARNESS
  • Key ON, Engine OFF (KOEO).
  • Measure voltage between BUS- circuit between PCM test pin 15 and chassis ground.
  • Is the voltage greater than 6.0 V? 
Yes Repair short circuit.
NOTE:
No Go to next step.
15 CHECK DLC BUS- CIRCUIT FOR OPEN IN HARNESS
  • Key OFF.
  • Measure resistance of BUS- circuit between PCM test pin 15 and pin 10 of the DLC connector.
  • Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms? 
Yes Replace PCM.
See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) REMOVAL / INSTALLATION . Go to next step.
No Repair open circuit. Go to next step.
16 VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTCs COMPLETED
  • Connect all disconnected connectors.
  • Clear DTCs from PCM memory using WDS or equivalent tester.
  • Perform PCM quick test.
  • Is same DTC present? 
Yes Replace PCM.
See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) REMOVAL / INSTALLATION . Repeat PCM quick test.
No If any other DTC is present, Go to applicable DTC inspection. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) INDEX - POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) . If no DTC is present, troubleshooting is complete.