LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Mazda >> 2006 >> B3000 Base, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Symptom Troubleshooting - (3 Of 5) >> DTC Application Chart - Powertrain Control Module (Pcm) >> Knock Sensor Malfunction
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Knock Sensor Malfunction

DTC P0325, P0326 DETECTION CONDITION & POSSIBLE CAUSES

DTC P0325, P0326 KNOCK SENSOR MALFUNCTION
DETECTION CONDITION 
  • P0325 indicates a knock sensor circuit malfunction.
  • P0326 indicates a knock sensor has detected vibrations (voltage generated based on this vibration) upon an increase and decrease in engine rpm that is outside a calibrated level.
POSSIBLE CAUSE 
  • Knock sensor circuit short to GND
  • Knock sensor circuit short to PWR
  • Open knock sensor circuit
  • Damaged knock sensor
  • Damaged powertrain control module (PCM)
HINT  Knock Sensor Description 
  • A tuned accelerometer on the engine that converts engine vibration to an electrical signal.
  • The PCM uses this signal to determine the presence of engine knock and retard spark timing if necessary.
G04306935Courtesy of MAZDA MOTORS CORP.
G04306936Courtesy of MAZDA MOTORS CORP.
G04306937Courtesy of MAZDA MOTORS CORP.
DTC P0325, P0326 DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

DTC P0325, P0326 KNOCK SENSOR MALFUNCTION
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1
  • Was the PCM quick test performed?
Yes Go to next step.
No Perform PCM quick test. See PCM QUICK TEST  .
2 CHECK VOLTAGE BETWEEN SENSOR AND SIG RTN
  • Verify KS is installed properly and connector is connected.
  • Complete comprehensive repair verification drive cycle. See DRIVE CYCLES .
  • Key on, engine off (KOEO).
  • Access KSI PID.
  • Is KSI PID less than 0.5 volts? 
Yes Key OFF.
Go to next step.
No Go to step 4.
3 CHECK KS RESISTANCE
  • Disconnect KS.
  • Disconnect PCM.
  • Install breakout box, leave PCM disconnected.
  • Measure the resistance between PCM test pin 32 and PCM test pin 57.
  • Is the resistance between 4.39 and 5.35 megaohms? 
Yes Go to step 7.
No For resistances greater than 5.35 megaohms, Go to step 7.
For resistances less than 4.39 megaohms, Go to step 5.
4 CHECK FOR OPEN OF KS+ CIRCUIT
  • Measure the resistance of KS+ circuit between PCM test pin 57 and the KS harness connector.
  • Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms? 
Yes Replace KS. See KNOCK SENSOR (KS) REMOVAL / INSTALLATION - 2.3LKNOCK SENSOR (KS) REMOVAL / INSTALLATION - 3.0L or KNOCK SENSOR (KS) REMOVAL / INSTALLATION - 4.0L .
Go to step 8.
No Repair open circuit.
Go to step 8.
5 CHECK KS+ CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND IN HARNESS
  • Measure the resistance of KS+ circuit between PCM test pin 57 and the KS harness connector.
  • Measure the resistance of KS- circuit between PCM test pin 32 and chassis ground.
  • Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 
Yes Go to next step.
No Repair short circuit.
Go to step 8.
6 CHECK KS CIRCUITS FOR SHORT TO POWER IN HARNESS
  • Connect PCM to breakout box.
  • Key on, engine off (KOEO).
  • Measure the voltage of KS+ circuit between PCM test pin 57 and battery negative post.
  • Is the bias voltage reading for CKP(-) less than 1.0 V? 
Yes Replace PCM.
See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) REMOVAL / INSTALLATION .
Go to step 8.
No Repair short circuit.
Go to step 8.
7 CHECK PCM FOR SHORT TO GROUND
  • Measure the resistance between KS+ and KS- circuits at the KS harness connector.
  • Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 
Yes Replace KS.
See KNOCK SENSOR (KS) REMOVAL / INSTALLATION - 2.3LKNOCK SENSOR (KS) REMOVAL / INSTALLATION - 3.0L or KNOCK SENSOR (KS) REMOVAL / INSTALLATION - 4.0L .
Go to step 8.
No Replace PCM.
See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) REMOVAL / INSTALLATION .
Go to next step.
8 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
  • Disconnect PCM connector.
  • Check for:
    • corrosion
    • pushed-out pins
  • Connect PCM connector and make sure it is seated correctly.
  • Complete comprehensive repair verification drive cycle. See DRIVE CYCLES .
  • Is the concern still present? 
Yes Replace PCM.
See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) REMOVAL / INSTALLATION .
Test the system for normal operation.
No If any other DTC is present, Go to applicable DTC inspection. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) INDEX - POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) .
If no DTC is present, troubleshooting is complete.