Possible Causes
A no communication condition could be caused by:
- fuse
- wiring, terminals, or connectors
- a damaged DLC
- a faulty RCMWARNING:
- If the supplemental restraint system (SRS) is being serviced, the system must be deactivated and restraint system diagnostic tools must be installed. See AIR BAG AND SAFETY BELT PRETENSIONER SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS) . Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
WARNING:- The air bag restraint system diagnostic tools must be removed and the air bag modules reconnected when the system is reactivated to avoid non-deployment in a collision. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
WARNING:- Never probe the connectors on the air bag module. Doing so can result in air bag deployment. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
WARNING:- The safety belt pretensioner is a pyrotechnic device. Always wear safety glasses when repairing an air bag equipped vehicle and when handling a safety belt buckle pretensioner or safety belt retractor pretensioner. Never probe a pretensioner electrical connector. Doing so could result in pretensioner or air bag deployment. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
NOTE:- After diagnosing or repairing an SRS, remove the restraint system diagnostic tools before operating the vehicle over the road.
NOTE:- The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
NOTE:- Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test.
PINPOINT TEST 1 CHART - NO COMMUNICATION WITH RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE (RCM)
| PINPOINT TEST 1 | NO COMMUNICATION WITH THE RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE (RCM) | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| STEP | INSPECTION | ACTION | |
| 1 | CHECK THE RCM 0810-101 PIN 5 FOR DAMAGE
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | Repair RCM 0810-101 or RCM 0810-101 pin 5 as necessary. Retest the communication to the RCM. Reconnect the system. If previously directed to deactivate the system, reactivate the system. See
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS) DEACTIVATION AND REACTIVATION
. Repower the supplemental restraint system (SRS); see DEPOWERING AND REPOWERING . Prove out the system. See AIR BAG AND SAFETY BELT PRETENSIONER SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS) . Clear all DTCs. |
||
| 2 | CHECK THE DLC D-01 PIN 7 FOR DAMAGE
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | Repair DLC D-01 or DLC D-01 pin 7 as necessary. Retest the communication to the RCM. Reconnect the system. If previously directed to deactivate the system, reactivate the system. See SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS) DEACTIVATION AND REACTIVATION . Repower the supplemental restraint system (SRS). See DEPOWERING AND REPOWERING . Prove out the system. See AIR BAG AND SAFETY BELT PRETENSIONER SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS) . Clear all DTCs. | ||
| 3 | CHECK THE IGNITION CIRCUIT (O/Y) FOR AN OPEN
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | Verify smart junction box (SJB) fuse 8 (10A) is OK. If OK, repair circuit (O/Y). Retest the communication to the RCM. Reconnect the system. If previously directed to deactivate the system, reactivate the system. See SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS) DEACTIVATION AND REACTIVATION . Repower the supplemental restraint system (SRS); see DEPOWERING AND REPOWERING . Prove out the system. See AIR BAG AND SAFETY BELT PRETENSIONER SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS) . Clear all DTCs. | ||
| 4 | CHECK THE GROUND CIRCUIT (BAN) FOR AN OPEN
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | Repair circuit (B/W). Retest the communication to the RCM. Reconnect the system. If previously directed to deactivate the system, reactivate the system. See SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS) DEACTIVATION AND REACTIVATION . Repower the supplemental restraint system (SRS). See DEPOWERING AND REPOWERING . Prove out the system. See AIR BAG AND SAFETY BELT PRETENSIONER SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS) . Clear all DTCs. | ||
| 5 | CHECK CIRCUIT (LB/W) FOR AN OPEN
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | Repair circuit (LB/W). Retest the communication to the RCM. Reconnect the system. If previously directed to deactivate the system, reactivate the system. See SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS) DEACTIVATION AND REACTIVATION . Repower the supplemental restraint system (SRS). See DEPOWERING AND REPOWERING . Prove out the system. See AIR BAG AND SAFETY BELT PRETENSIONER SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS) . Clear all DTCs. | ||
| 6 | CONFIRM THE RCM FAULT
NOTE:
|
Yes | Fault corrected. Retest the communication to the RCM. Reconnect the system. If previously directed to deactivate the system, reactivate the system. See SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS) DEACTIVATION AND REACTIVATION . Repower the supplemental restraint system (SRS). See DEPOWERING AND REPOWERING . Prove out the system. See AIR BAG AND SAFETY BELT PRETENSIONER SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS) . CLEAR all DTCs. |
| No | Install a new RCM. See RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE (RCM) Retest the communication to the RCM. Reconnect the system. If previously directed to deactivate the system, reactivate the system. See SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS) DEACTIVATION AND REACTIVATION . Repower the supplemental restraint system (SRS). See DEPOWERING AND REPOWERING . Prove out the system. See AIR BAG AND SAFETY BELT PRETENSIONER SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS) . Clear all DTCs. | ||