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Home >> Mazda >> 2006 >> B3000 Base, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Restraints >> Air Bag, SRS >> Symptom Troubleshooting [Air Bag System] >> Pinpoint Test 25: DTC C1414 / LFC 29 - Incorrect Module Design Level >> Possible Causes
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Possible Causes

An incorrect vehicle identification code could be caused by:

PINPOINT TEST 25 CHART - DTC C1414 / LFC 29 - INCORRECT MODULE DESIGN LEVEL

PINPOINT TEST 25 DTC C1414 / LFC 29 - INCORRECT MODULE DESIGN LEVEL
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 CHECK FOR A HARD OR INTERMITTENT DTC
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: Retrieve/Record Continuous DTCs.
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: On-Demand Self-Test.
  • Was OTC C1414 retrieved during the on-demand self-test? 
Yes This is a hard fault. The fault condition is still present. This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved during the on-demand self-test. Go to next step.
No This is an intermittent fault. The fault condition is not present at this time. Go to step 4.
2 CHECK VEHICLE IDENTIFICATION PINS #1 AND #3
  • Key OFF.
  • Depower the supplemental restraint system (SRS). See DEPOWERING AND REPOWERING .
  • Disconnect: RCM 0810-101.
  • Make sure the RCM 0810-101 pin 10 and pin 14 connector cavities are empty and no connection is made when connected to the RCM.
  • Are the RCM 0810-101 pin 10 and pin 14 connector cavities empty? 
Yes Go to next step.
No Repair any concern found at the RCM 0810-101 pin 10 and pin 14 connector cavities. Go to step 5.
3 CHECK VEHICLE IDENTIFICATION PIN #2
NOTE:
  • For this vehicle application, RCM 0810-101 pin 13, (O/Y) should be connected to ignition voltage.
  • Deactivate the supplemental restraint system (SRS). See SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS) DEACTIVATION AND REACTIVATION .
  • Key in ON position.
  • Measure the voltage between RCM 0810-101 pin 13, (O/Y), harness side and ground; and between RCM 0810-101 pin 2, (O/Y), harness side and ground.
  • Are the voltages greater than 9 volts? 
Yes Install a new RCM. See RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE (RCM) . Go to step 5.
No Repair circuit (O/Y). Go to step 5.
4 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: Retrieve/Record Continuous DTCs.
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: On-Demand Self Test.
  • Was DTC C1414 retrieved during the on-demand self-test? 
Yes Go to step 2.
No Check for causes of the intermittent fault. Attempt to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition key frequently. Activate other systems in the same wire harness. Repair any intermittent concerns found. Go to next step.
5 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL DTCs
  • See the continuous DTCs recorded during Step 1.
  • Were any continuous DTCs retrieved during Step 1? 
Yes Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. See DIAGNOTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) INDEX - RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE (RCM)  .
No Reconnect the system. If previously directed to deactivate the system, reactivate the system. See SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS) DEACTIVATION AND REACTIVATION .
Repower the supplemental restraint system (SRS). See DEPOWERING AND REPOWERING . Prove out the system. Clear all DTCs.