Possible Causes
An incorrect vehicle identification code could be caused by:
- an RCM installed on the wrong vehicle
- an incorrectly programmed RCM
- vehicle identification pins not connected correctlyWARNING:
- If the supplemental restraint system (SRS) is being serviced, the system must be deactivated and restraint system diagnostic tools must be installed. See AIR BAG AND SAFETY BELT PRETENSIONER SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS) . Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
WARNING:- The air bag restraint system diagnostic tools must be removed and the air bag modules reconnected when the system is reactivated to avoid non-deployment in a collision. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
WARNING:- Never probe the connectors on the air bag module. Doing so can result in air bag deployment. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
WARNING:- The safety belt pretensioner is a pyrotechnic device. Always wear safety glasses when repairing an air bag equipped vehicle and when handling a safety belt buckle pretensioner or safety belt retractor pretensioner. Never probe a pretensioner electrical connector. Doing so could result in pretensioner or air bag deployment. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
NOTE:- After diagnosing or repairing an SRS, remove the restraint system diagnostic tools before operating the vehicle over the road.
NOTE:- The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
NOTE:- Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test.
PINPOINT TEST 25 CHART - DTC C1414 / LFC 29 - INCORRECT MODULE DESIGN LEVEL
| PINPOINT TEST 25 | DTC C1414 / LFC 29 - INCORRECT MODULE DESIGN LEVEL | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| STEP | INSPECTION | ACTION | |
| 1 | CHECK FOR A HARD OR INTERMITTENT DTC
|
Yes | This is a hard fault. The fault condition is still present. This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved during the on-demand self-test. Go to next step. |
| No | This is an intermittent fault. The fault condition is not present at this time. Go to step 4. | ||
| 2 | CHECK VEHICLE IDENTIFICATION PINS #1 AND #3
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | Repair any concern found at the RCM 0810-101 pin 10 and pin 14 connector cavities. Go to step 5. | ||
| 3 | CHECK VEHICLE IDENTIFICATION PIN #2
NOTE:
|
Yes | Install a new RCM. See RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE (RCM) . Go to step 5. |
| No | Repair circuit (O/Y). Go to step 5. | ||
| 4 | CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT
|
Yes | Go to step 2. |
| No | Check for causes of the intermittent fault. Attempt to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition key frequently. Activate other systems in the same wire harness. Repair any intermittent concerns found. Go to next step. | ||
| 5 | CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL DTCs
|
Yes | Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. See DIAGNOTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) INDEX - RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE (RCM) . |
| No | Reconnect the system. If previously directed to deactivate the system, reactivate the system. See
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS) DEACTIVATION AND REACTIVATION
. Repower the supplemental restraint system (SRS). See DEPOWERING AND REPOWERING . Prove out the system. Clear all DTCs. |
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