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Home >> Mazda >> 2006 >> MPV ES >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Symptom Troubleshooting [Engine Control System AJ) >> No. 12 Lack/Loss Of Power-Acceleration/Cruise >> Diagnostic procedure
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Diagnostic procedure

LACK/LOSS OF POWER-ACCELERATION/CRUISE DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1
  • Verify following:
    • Vacuum connection.
    • Air cleaner element.
    • No air leakage from intake-air system.
    • No restriction of intake-air system.
    • Proper sealing of intake manifold and components attached to intake manifold: EGR valve, IAC valve.
    • Fuel quality: proper octane, contamination, winter/summer blend.
  • Are all items okay?
Yes Go to next step.
No Service as necessary. Repeat Step 1.
2
  • Connect WDS or equivalent to DLC-2.
  • Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).
  • Retrieve any DTCs.
  • Is "PASSED" displayed?
Yes No DTC is displayed: 
Go to next step.
No DTC is displayed: 
Go to appropriate DTC test.
3
  • Is engine overheating?
Yes Go to symptom troubleshooting "NO. 17 COOLING SYSTEM CONCERNS-OVERHEATING ".
No Go to next step.
4 Yes Go to next step.
No RPM PID: 
  • Inspect CKP sensor and related harness for vibration and/or intermittent open/short circuit.

MAF PID: 

  • Inspect for intermittent open circuit of MAF sensor and related wire harness.

    TP PID: 

    • Inspect if TP sensor output increases smoothly.

    VSS PID: 

    • Inspect for intermittent open circuit of VSS and related wire harness.
5
  • Visually inspect CKP sensor and teeth of crankshaft pulley.
  • Are CKP sensor and teeth of crankshaft pulley okay?
Yes Go to next step.
No Replace malfunctioning part.
6
  • Inspect spark plug conditions.
  • Is spark plug wet, covered with carbon or grayish white?
Yes Spark plug is wet or covered with carbon: 
  • Inspect for fuel leakage from fuel injector.
  • Inspect ignition system for suspect cylinder.

Spark plug is grayish white: 

  • Inspect for clogged fuel injector.
No Install spark plugs on original cylinders. Go to next step.
7
  • Remove and shake PCV valve.
  • Does PCV valve rattle?
Yes Go to next step.
No Replace PCV valve.
8
  • Inspect for restriction in the exhaust system.
  • Is there any restriction?
Yes Inspect exhaust system.
No Go to next step.
9
  • Install fuel pressure gauge between pulsation damper and fuel distributor.
  • Connect jumper wire between F/P terminal at DLC in engine compartment and GND.
  • Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).
  • Is fuel line pressure correct with ignition key at ON?

Fuel line pressure 420-460 kPa {4.3-4.6 kgf/cm2, 61-66 psi} 

Yes Go to next step.
No Zero or low: 
  • Inspect fuel pump circuit.
  • Inspect for open fuel pump relief valve.
  • Inspect for fuel leakage inside pressure regulator.
  • Inspect for clogged main fuel line.

High: 

  • Inspect pressure regulator for high pressure cause.
  • Inspect for clogged fuel return line.
10
  • Inspect IMCC operation.
  • Does IMCC work properly?
Yes Go to next step.
No Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
11
NOTE:
  • Following test is for engine stall with A/C on concern. If other symptom exists, go to next step.
  • Connect pressure gauge to A/C low and high side pressure lines.
  • Turn A/C on and measure low side and high side pressures.
  • Are pressure within specifications? (See REFRIGERANT PRESSURE CHECK .)
Yes Go to next step.
No If A/C is always on, go to symptom troubleshooting "NO. 24 A/C ALWAYS ON/A/C COMPRESSOR RUNS CONTINUOUSLY ". For other symptoms, inspect following:
  • Refrigerant charging amount.
  • Condenser fan operation.
12
  • Inspect A/C cut-off operation.
  • Does A/C cut-off work properly?
Yes Go to next step.
No Inspect A/C cut-off system components.
13
  • Disconnect vacuum hose between purge solenoid valve and intake manifold from purge solenoid valve side.
  • Plug opening end of vacuum hose.
  • Drive vehicle.
  • Does engine condition improve?
Yes Inspect if purge solenoid valve is stuck open mechanically. Inspect EVAP control system.
No Go to next step.
14
  • Visually inspect CMP sensor and projections of camshaft pulley.
  • Are CMP sensor and projections of camshaft pulley okay?
Yes Go to next step.
No Replace malfunctioning part.
15
  • Inspect EGR system.
  • Is EGR system okay?
Yes Go to next step.
No Replace malfunctioning part.
16 Yes Inspect following:
  • Valve timing.
  • Internal transaxle components.
  • Brake system for dragging.
No Inspect for cause.
17
  • Verify test results:
    • If okay, return to diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms.
    • If malfunction remains, inspect related Service Bulletins and/or On-line Repair Information and perform repair or diagnosis.
      • If vehicle is repaired, troubleshooting completed.
      • If vehicle is not repaired or additional diagnostic information is not available, replace or reprogram PCM.