Diagnostic procedure
DTC P0300 DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
| STEP | INSPECTION | ACTION | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS HAVE BEEN RECORDED
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS on the repair order, then go to the next step. | ||
| 2 | VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
|
Yes | Perform the repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
|
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 3 | VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE OR STORED DTC
|
Yes | Go to the appropriate DTC troubleshooting. (See DTC TABLE ). |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 4 | VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS (KEY TO ON/IDLE)
|
Yes | Inspect the suspected circuit and/or part according to the inspection results. (See PCM INSPECTION ). Then go to Step 26. |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 5 | VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS UNDER TROUBLE CONDITION
|
Yes | Inspect the suspected circuit and/or part according to the inspection results. (See PCM INSPECTION ). Then go to Step 26. |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 6 | INSPECT CMP SENSOR
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Inspect the installation condition for damage to the timing chain and gears, repair the malfunctioning part.
Then go to Step 26. |
||
| 7 | VERIFY CKP SENSOR INSTALLATION CONDITION
|
Yes | Retighten the CKP sensor, then go to Step. |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 8 | INSPECT IGNITION COIL HARNESSES
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Repair the suspected wiring harnesses, then go to Step 26. | ||
| 9 | INSPECT IGNITION SYSTEM OPERATION
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the spark test result. Then go to Step 26. |
||
| 10 | INSPECT MAF PID
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Replace the MAF sensor, then go to Step 26. | ||
| 11 | INSPECT IN INTAKE AIR SYSTEM FOR EXCESSIVE AIR SUCTION
|
Yes | Repair or replace suspected part, then go to Step 26. |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 12 | INSPECT FUEL LINE PRESSURE
|
Yes | Go to Step 14. |
| No | If the fuel line pressure is too low, go to the next step. If the fuel line pressure is too high, replace the fuel pump unit, then go to Step 26. | ||
| 13 | INSPECT FUEL LINE FROM FUEL PUMP TO FUEL DELIVERY PIPE
|
Yes | Replace suspected fuel line, then go to Step 20. |
| No | Inspect the fuel filters for following:
Perform following actions depend on the result above.
Then, go to Step 26. |
||
| 14 | INSPECT ENGINE COMPRESSION
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Perform engine overhaul for repairs, then go to Step 26. | ||
| 15 | INSPECT VARIABLE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the variable valve timing control system inspection results, then go to Step 26. | ||
| 16 | INSPECT OPERATION OF PURGE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Replace the purge control solenoid valve, then go to Step 26. | ||
| 17 | INSPECT PCV VALVE OPERATION
|
Yes | Replace the PCV valve, then go to Step 26. |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 18 | INSPECT OPERATION OF EGR VALVE
|
Yes | Repair or replace the EGR valve, then go to Step 26. |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 19 | VERIFY FUEL PUMP SPEED CONTROL OPERATION
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Inspect or replace the malfunctioning parts, according to inspection results. Then go to Step 26. |
||
| 20 | INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE (HIGH-SIDE)
|
Yes | Go to Step 24. |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 21 | IDENTIFY CAUSE BY FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR OR HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Go to Step 23. | ||
| 22 | INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Replace the fuel delivery pipe, then go to Step 26. | ||
| 23 | INSPECT HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP
|
Yes | Go to Step 26. |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 24 | INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE (LOW-SIDE)
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Inspect for the following.
If normal replace the fuel pump. Then go to Step 26. |
||
| 25 | INSPECT SEALING OF ENGINE COOLANT PASSAGE
|
Yes | Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results. Then go to the next step. |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 26 | VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF MISFIRE DTC COMPLETED
|
Yes | Replace the PCM, then go to the next step. (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ). |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 27 | VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
|
Yes | Go to the applicable DTC troubleshooting. (See DTC TABLE ). |
| No | Troubleshooting completed. | ||