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Diagnostic procedure

DTC P2096 DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS HAVE BEEN RECORDED 
  • Have the FREEZE FRAME DATA and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS (Fuel system related) been recorded?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2 VERIFY REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY 
  • Verify related service repair information availability.
  • Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform the repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
3 VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE OR STORED DTC 
  • Turn the ignition switch off then to the ON position (Engine off).
  • Verify the related PENDING CODE or stored DTCs.
  • Is the DTC P2177 or P2187 also present?
Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE ).
No Go to the next step.
4 IDENTIFY TRIGGER DTC FOR FREEZE FRAME DATA 
  • Is DTC P2096 on FREEZE FRAME DATA?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Go to FREEZE FRAME DATA DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE ).
5 VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS OF REAR HO2S 
  • Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2.
  • Start the engine and warm it up completely.
  • Access O2S12 PI D.
  • Read O2S12 PID under the following accelerator pedal condition (in NEUTRAL).
    • More than 0.45 V  when accelerator pedal is suddenly depressed (rich condition).
    • Less than 0.45 V  just after release of accelerator pedal (lean condition)
  • Is the PID normal?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Visually inspect for the exhaust gas leakage between the TWC and rear HO2S.

Then go to Step 20.
6 VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS 
  • Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2.
  • Verify the following PIDs.

    (See PCM INSPECTION ).

    • ECT
    • MAF
    • TP
    • VSS
  • Are the PIDs normal?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Inspect the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
Then go to Step 20.
7 VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS UNDER FREEZE FRAME DATA CONDITION 
  • Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2.
  • Verify the following PIDs under the FREEZE FRAME DATA condition.

    (See PCM INSPECTION ).

    • ECT
    • MAF
    • TP
    • VSS
  • Are the PIDs normal?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Inspect the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
Then go to Step 20.
8 VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS OF FRONT HO2S 
  • Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2.
  • Start the engine and warm it up completely.
  • Access the O2S11 PID.
  • Read the O2S11 PID under following accelerator pedal condition (in NEUTRAL).
    • -0.1-0.1 A  when idle.
    • More than 0.25 mA  just after release of accelerator pedal (lean condition).
  • Is the PID normal?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Visually inspect for the exhaust gas leakage between the exhaust manifold and front HO2S.

Then go to Step 20.
9 VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS OF MAF SENSOR 
  • Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2.
  • Start the engine.
  • Access the MAF PID.
  • Verify that the MAF PID changes quickly according to engine speed.
  • Is the PID normal?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Replace the MAF/IAT sensor, then go to Step 20.
10 INSPECT INTAKE-AIR SYSTEM FOR EXCESSIVE AIR SUCTION 
  • Visually inspect the hose in intake-air system for looseness, cracks or damages.
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the malfunctioning part, then go to Step 20.
No Go to the next step.
11 INSPECT IGNITION COIL WIRING HARNESSES 
  • Inspect the ignition coil related wiring harness condition (intermittent open or short circuit) for all cylinders.
  • Are wiring harness conditions normal?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair the wiring harnesses, then go to Step 20.
12 INSPECT IGNITION SYSTEM OPERATION 
  • Perform the spark test.

    (See SPARK TEST ).

  • Is strong blue spark visible at each cylinder?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to spark test result.
Then go to Step 20.
13 INSPECT ENGINE COMPRESSION 
Yes Go to the next step.
No Overhaul the engine, then go to Step 20.
14 INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE (HIGH-SIDE) 
Yes Go to Step 18.
No Go to the next step.
15 IDENTIFY CAUSE BY FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR OR HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP 
  • Is the vehicle accelerate performance normally?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Go to Step 17.
16 INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR 
Yes Go to Step 18.
No Replace the fuel delivery pipe, then go to Step 20.
17 INSPECT HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP 
  • Replace the high pressure fuel pump.
  • Monitor FUEL_PRES PID.
  • Is the FUEL_PRES PID value within the specified?

    (See USING THE WDS OR EQUIVALENT ).

Yes Go to Step 20.
No Go to the next step.
18 INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE (LOW-SIDE) 
  • Connect the fuel pressure gauge between fuel pump and high pressure fuel pump.
  • Measure the low side fuel pressure.

    (See FUEL LINE PRESSURE INSPECTION ).

  • Is the low side fuel pressure within the specified?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Inspect for following:
  • Fuel line restriction
  • Fuel filter clogging

If okay replace the fuel pump. Then go to Step 20.
19 INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR 
Yes Replace the fuel injector, then go to the next step.
(See FUEL INJECTOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
No Go to the next step.
20 VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P2096 COMPLETED 
  • Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
  • Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the WDS or equivalent.
  • Perform the PCM Adaptive Memory Produce Drive Mode.

    (See OBD-II DRIVE MODE ).

  • Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
(See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
No Go to the next step.
21 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE 
Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE ).
No Troubleshooting completed.