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Home >> Mazda >> 2008 >> B4000 Base, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Restraints >> Restraints Control Systems >> Symptom Troubleshooting [Restraints] >> Pinpoint Test 18: DTC C1947 - Front Driver's Seat Track Position Switch Circuit Short To Ground >> Normal Operation
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Normal Operation

The restraints control module (RCM) monitors the driver seat track position sensor circuits. If the RCM detects a short to ground, it will store DTC C1947 in memory and send a message to the instrument cluster module to illuminate the air bag warning indicator. If the RCM detects a short to ground on the driver seat track position sensor circuit, it sets DTC C1947 Front Driver's Seat Track Position Switch Circuit Short to Ground.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following: 

DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE - FRONT DRIVER'S SEAT TRACK POSITION SWITCH CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND

PINPOINT TEST 18 DTC C1947 - FRONT DRIVER'S SEAT TRACK POSITION SWITCH CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT AND ON-DEMAND DTC
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on integrated diagnostic system (IDS) or equivalent tester:

    RCM Self Test/Retrieve and Record On-Demand and Continuous Memory DTCs.

  • Was on-demand DTC C1947 retrieved? 
Yes This is a hard fault. The fault condition is still present. This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved during the on-demand self-test. Go to next step.
No This is an intermittent fault when present as a continuous memory DTC only (DTC not retrieved on demand). The fault condition is not present at this time. Go to step 5.
2 CHECK CIRCUIT (Y/V) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND BETWEEN THE RCM AND THE SEAT TRACK POSITION SENSOR
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Depower the SRS. See DEPOWERING AND REPOWERING .
  • Disconnect: RCM connectors 0810-101b and 0810-101a.
  • Disconnect: Seat Track Position Sensor connector 0810-112.
  • Measure the resistance between RCM connector 0810-101 a pin 23, circuit (Y/V), harness side and ground.
  • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? 
Yes Go to next step.
No REPAIR circuit (Y/V). Go to step 6.
3 CHECK THE SEAT TRACK POSITION SENSOR
  • Connect: RCM connectors 0810-101b and 0810-101a.
  • Install a known good seat track position sensor.
  • Repower the SRS. Do not  prove out the SRS at this time. See DEPOWERING AND REPOWERING .
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on IDS or equivalent tester:

    RCM Self Test/Retrieve and Record On-Demand and Continuous Memory DTCs

  • Was on-demand DTC C1947 retrieved? 
Yes Go to next step.
No Fault corrected. Go to step 6.
4 CONFIRM THE RCM FAULT
NOTE:
  • Make sure all restraint system diagnostic tools, sensor electrical connectors and the RCM electrical connector are connected before carrying out the on-demand self-test. If not, erroneous DTCs will be recorded.

  • Key in OFF position.
  • Depower the SRS. See DEPOWERING AND REPOWERING .
  • Reinstall the original seat track position sensor.
  • Repower the SRS. Do not  prove out the SRS at this time. See DEPOWERING AND REPOWERING .
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on IDS or equivalent tester:

    RCM Self Test/Retrieve and Record On-Demand and Continuous Memory DTCs

  • Was on-demand DTC C1947 retrieved? 
Yes INSTALL a new RCM. See RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE (RCM) . Go to step 6.
No CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition key frequently. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test.  REPAIR any intermittent concerns found. Go to step 6.
5 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on IDS or equivalent tester:

    RCM Self Test/Retrieve and Record On-Demand and Continuous Memory DTCs

  • Was on-demand DTC C1947 retrieved? 
Yes This is a hard fault. The fault condition is now present. This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved during the on-demand self-test. Go to step 2.
No CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition key frequently. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test.  REPAIR any intermittent concerns found. Go to next step.
6 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS DTCs
WARNING:
  • Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

  • Reconnect all SRS components (If previously disconnected).
  • If previously directed to depower the SRS, repower the SRS. Do not  prove out the SRS at this time. See DEPOWERING AND REPOWERING .
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on IDS or equivalent tester:

    Self Test/Retrieve and Record RCM On-Demand and Continuous Memory DTCs

  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on IDS or equivalent tester:

    Clear all RCM/OCSM Continuous Memory DTCs

  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on IDS or equivalent tester:

    Self Test/RCM

  • Are any RCM DTCs retrieved indicating a fault? 
Yes Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) INDEX - RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE (RCM)  for pinpoint test direction.
No PROVE OUT the SRS. REPAIR is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.