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DTC P2006:00

DTC P2006:00  Variable tumble shutter valve stuck closed 
DETECTION CONDITION 
  • The PCM monitors the variable tumble shutter valve position using the variable tumble position sensor. If the PCM turns the variable tumble solenoid valve off but the variable tumble position still remain close for 5 s (the variable tumble position sensor on), the PCM determines that the variable tumble shutter valve has been stuck closed.

Diagnostic support note 
  • This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
  • The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
  • PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
  • FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
  • The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE 
  • Variable tumble solenoid valve connector or terminals malfunction
  • Variable tumble solenoid valve malfunction
  • Variable tumble shutter valve switch connector or terminals malfunction
  • Variable tumble shutter valve switch malfunction
  • Variable tumble shutter valve actuator malfunction (stuck closed)
  • Short to ground in wiring harness between variable tumble shutter valve switch terminal C and PCM terminal 2R
  • Short to ground in wiring harness between variable tumble solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 21
  • PCM connector or terminals malfunction
  • PCM malfunction
G07864540
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED 
  • Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2 VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY 
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.
  • Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
3 CLASSIFY INTERMITTENT CONCERN OR CONTINUOUS CONCERN 
  • Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.

    (See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE ).

  • Drive the vehicle under the following conditions:
    • Engine coolant temperature: above 60°C {140°F} 
    • Engine speed: below 3, 750 rpm 
    • Throttle opening angle is below as followings:
      • Engine speed-below 1, 500 rpm: above 35% 
      • Engine speed-between 1, 500-2, 500 rpm: between 25-35 % 
      • Engine speed-above 2, 500 rpm: below 25% 
  • Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure.

    (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST ).

  • Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Intermittent concern exists.
4 VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE AND STORED DTC 
  • Switch the ignition to off, then to ON (engine off).
  • Perform the DTC Reading Procedure and Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure.

    (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST ).

  • Is the DTC P2009:00 also present?
Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC P2009:00 ).
No Go to the next step.
5 INSPECT VARIABLE TUMBLE SOLENOID VALVE CONNECTOR CONDITION 
  • Switch the ignition to off.
  • Disconnect the variable tumble solenoid valve connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the terminal and/or connector, then go to Step 12.
No Go to the next step.
6 INSPECT VARIABLE TUMBLE SOLENOID VALVE 
Yes Replace the variable tumble solenoid valve, then go to Step 12.
(See INTAKE-AIR SYSTEM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
No Go to the next step.
7 INSPECT VARIABLE TUMBLE SHUTTER VALVE SWITCH CONNECTOR CONDITION 
  • Disconnect the variable tumble shutter valve switch connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the terminal and/or connector, then go to Step 12.
No Go to the next step.
8 INSPECT VARIABLE TUMBLE SHUTTER VALVE SWITCH 
Yes Replace the variable tumble shutter valve switch, then go to Step 12.
(See INTAKE-AIR SYSTEM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
No Go to the next step.
9 INSPECT VARIABLE TUMBLE SHUTTER VALVE ACTUATOR 
Yes Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then go to Step 12.
No Go to the next step.
10 INSPECT VARIABLE TUMBLE SOLENOID VALVE OR VARIABLE TUMBLE SHUTTER VALVE SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND 
  • Switch the ignition to off.
  • Disconnect the variable tumble solenoid valve, variable tumble shutter valve switch and PCM connectors.
  • Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
    • Variable tumble shutter valve switch terminal C
    • Variable tumble solenoid valve terminal B
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground, then go to Step 12.
No Go to the next step.
11 INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION 
  • Disconnect the PCM connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the terminal and/or connector, then go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
12 VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED 
  • Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
  • Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.

    (See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE ).

  • Drive the vehicle under the following conditions:
    • Engine coolant temperature: above 60°C {140°F} 
    • Engine speed: below 3, 750 rpm 
    • Throttle opening angle is below as followings:
      • Engine speed-below 1, 500 rpm: above 35% 
      • Engine speed-between 1, 500-2, 500 rpm: between 25-35 % 
      • Engine speed-above 2, 500 rpm: below 25% 
  • Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure.

    (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST ).

  • Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

Go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
13 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE 
Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE ).
No DTC troubleshooting completed.