Diagnostic procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2014 Mazda 6. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
DTC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
| Step | Inspection | Action | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BATTERY INSPECTION
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Replace or charge the battery. (See
BATTERY REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.5]
.) (See
BATTERY RECHARGING [SKYACTIV-G 2.5]
.) Then go to Step 5. |
||
| 2 | FUSE INSPECTION
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Replace the SRS1 7.5 A fuse. Then go to Step 5. |
||
| 3 | INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN IG1 RELAY AND SAS CONTROL MODULE
WARNING:
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Refer to the
wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between SAS control module terminal and IG1 relay terminal. If there is a common connector:
If there is no common connector:
Go to Step 5. |
||
| 3 |
|
||
| 4 | INSPECT SAS CONTROL MODULE CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Refer to the
wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between SAS control module terminal and body ground. If there is a common connector:
If there is no common connector:
Go to the next step. |
||
| 5 | PERFORM SAS CONTROL MODULE DTC INSPECTION
|
Yes | Replace the SAS control module. (See SAS CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .) |
| No | DTC troubleshooting completed. | ||