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No. 24 A/C Is Always On Or A/C Compressor Runs Continuously

24  A/C IS ALWAYS ON OR A/C COMPRESSOR RUNS CONTINUOUSLY 
DESCRIPTION 
  • The A/C compressor magnetic clutch does not disengage.
POSSIBLE CAUSE 
  • A/C compressor magnetic clutch engagement is stuck
  • A/C relay is stuck closed
  • Short to ground in wiring harness between climate control unit and PCM
  • Short to ground in wiring harness between A/C relay and PCM
  • Short circuit to battery power in A/C relay to magnetic clutch
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP INSPECTION RESULTS ACTION
1 Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
Retrieve PCM DTCs.
Are there any DTCs displayed?
Yes Go to the appropriate DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE ).
No Go to the next step.
2 Start the engine and idle it.
Turn the A/C switch on.
Remove the A/C relay.
Does the A/C magnetic clutch disengage?
Yes Inspect for the following:
  • A/C relay is stuck closed
  • Short to ground in wiring harness between A/C relay and PCM terminal 1I

If both items normal, go to the next step.
No Inspect if the circuit between the A/C relay and magnetic clutch shorts to battery power circuit.
If the circuit is normal, inspect the magnetic clutch for stuck engagement or clearance.
3 Disconnect the refrigerant pressure switch connector.
Start the engine and turn A/C switch on.
NOTE:
  • A/C should not work when disconnecting connector. If A/C remains working, short to ground circuit may be present.

Does the A/C remain working?
Yes Inspect for short to ground in wiring harness between refrigerant pressure switch and PCM terminal 1AU.
No Go to the next step.
4 Reconnect the refrigerant pressure switch connector.
Turn off the A/C switch.
NOTE:
  • A/C should not work when turning A/C switch off. If A/C remains working, short to ground circuit may be present.

Does the A/C remain working?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Inspect whether the A/C switch is stuck closed.
5 Turn the ignition switch off.
Disconnect the climate control unit refrigerant pressure switch connectors.
Verify continuity between climate control unit terminal K and body ground.
Is there continuity?
Yes Repair for short to ground circuit.
No Replace the climate control unit.
(A/C request signal is always on).
(See CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER] ).
(See CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION (MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER) ).
6
  • Verify test results.
    • If normal, return to diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms.

      (See SYMPTOM DIAGNOSTIC INDEX ).

    • If malfunction remains, inspect related Service Bulletins and/or On-line Repair Information and perform repair or diagnosis.
      • If vehicle is repaired, troubleshooting completed.
      • If vehicle is not repaired or additional diagnostic information is not available, replace the PCM.

        (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).