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Home >> Mazda >> 2017 >> 3 Sport, 4D Hatchback, Automatic Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> On-Board Diagnostic - Engine Control (2 Of 5) >> DTC P0300; Pcm Random Misfire Detected >> Function Inspection Using M-MDS
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Function Inspection Using M-MDS

STEP INSPECTION RESULTS ACTION
1 PURPOSE: VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.
  • Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
2 PURPOSE: IDENTIFY TRIGGER DTC FOR FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)
  • Is the DTC P0300:00 on FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Go to the troubleshooting procedure for DTC on FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2).
(See DTC TABLE [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5)] .)
3 PURPOSE: RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
  • Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.
NOTE:
  • Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
4 PURPOSE: VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE AND/OR DTC Yes Go to the applicable PENDING CODE or DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5)] .)
No Go to the next step.
5 PURPOSE: VERIFY IF THERE IS PID ITEM CAUSING DRASTIC CHANGES OF ACCELERATION FLUCTUATION BY INPUT SIGNAL TO PCM Yes Inspect the suspected sensor and related wiring harness.
  • If there is any malfunction:
    • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
      • Go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from Step 10.
  • If there is no malfunction:
    • Go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
6 PURPOSE: RECORD NUMBER OF CURRENT MISFIRES DURING NO LOAD TO SPECIFY MISFIRING CYLINDER Yes Record each of the verified values, then go to the next step.
No Go to step 9.
7 PURPOSE: VERIFY IF MISFIRE CAUSE IS BAD SPARK PLUGS Yes Go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from Step 1.
No Go to the next step.
8 PURPOSE: VERIFY IF MISFIRE CAUSE IS BAD IGNITION COIL Yes Go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from Step 2.
No Go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from Step 3.
9 PURPOSE: RECORD NUMBER OF CURRENT MISFIRES WHILE DRIVING UNDER LOAD TO SPECIFY MISFIRING CYLINDER Yes Record each of the verified values, then go to the next step.
No Referring to the service questioning results, verify the misfire rate again with the driving mode data added before recording the freeze frame data (mode 2)/snap shot data.
10 PURPOSE: VERIFY IF MISFIRE CAUSE IS BAD SPARK PLUGS Yes Go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from Step 1.
No Go to the next step.
11 PURPOSE: VERIFY IF MISFIRE CAUSE IS BAD IGNITION COIL Yes Go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from Step 2.
No Go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from Step 3.