| 1 |
PURPOSE: VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
- Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.
- Is any related repair information available?
|
Yes |
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
- If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
|
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 2 |
PURPOSE: IDENTIFY TRIGGER DTC FOR FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)
- Is the DTC P0300:00 on FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)?
|
Yes |
Go to the next step. |
| No |
Go to the troubleshooting procedure for DTC on FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2). (See DTC TABLE [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5)]
.) |
| 3 |
PURPOSE: RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
- Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
|
Yes |
Go to the next step. |
| No |
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.
NOTE:
- Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
|
| 4 |
PURPOSE: VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE AND/OR DTC
|
Yes |
Go to the applicable PENDING CODE or DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5)]
.) |
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 5 |
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF THERE IS PID ITEM CAUSING DRASTIC CHANGES OF ACCELERATION FLUCTUATION BY INPUT SIGNAL TO PCM
|
Yes |
Inspect the suspected sensor and related wiring harness.
- If there is any malfunction:
- Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
- Go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from Step 10.
- If there is no malfunction:
|
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 6 |
PURPOSE: RECORD NUMBER OF CURRENT MISFIRES DURING NO LOAD TO SPECIFY MISFIRING CYLINDER
- Start the engine.
- Verify all accessory loads (A/C, headlights, blower fan, rear window defroster) are off.
- Under no-load conditions (P or N position (ATX)/neutral (MTX)), increase the engine speed to 3, 000 rpm.
- Verify the number of misfires.
- MF_CAT1
- MF_CAT_2
- MF_CAT_3
- MF_CAT_4
- MF_EMI1
- MF_EMI_2
- MF_EMI_3
- Can a misfire be verified?
|
Yes |
Record each of the verified values, then go to the next step. |
| No |
Go to step 9. |
| 7 |
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF MISFIRE CAUSE IS BAD SPARK PLUGS
- Switch the spark plugs on a cylinder that is misfiring and a cylinder that is not misfiring. (See SPARK PLUG REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5]
.)
- Start the engine.
- Verify all accessory loads (A/C, headlights, blower fan, rear window defroster) are off.
- Under no-load conditions (P or N position (ATX)/neutral (MTX), increase the engine speed to 3, 000 rpm.
- Verify the number of misfires.
- MF_CAT1
- MF_CAT_2
- MF_CAT_3
- MF_CAT_4
- MF_EMI1
- MF_EMI_2
- MF_EMI_3
- Is there a change from the recorded number of misfires in Step 6?
|
Yes |
Go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from Step 1. |
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 8 |
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF MISFIRE CAUSE IS BAD IGNITION COIL
- Switch the ignition coils on a cylinder that is misfiring and a cylinder that is not misfiring. (See IGNITION COIL/ION SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5]
.)
- Start the engine.
- Verify all accessory loads (A/C, headlights, blower fan, rear window defroster) are off.
- Under no-load conditions (P or N position (ATX)/neutral (MTX), increase the engine speed to 3, 000 rpm.
- Verify the number of misfires.
- MF_CAT1
- MF_CAT_2
- MF_CAT_3
- MF_CAT_4
- MF_EMI1
- MF_EMI_2
- MF_EMI_3
- Is there a change from the recorded number of misfires in Step 6?
|
Yes |
Go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from Step 2. |
| No |
Go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from Step 3. |
| 9 |
PURPOSE: RECORD NUMBER OF CURRENT MISFIRES WHILE DRIVING UNDER LOAD TO SPECIFY MISFIRING CYLINDER
- Start the engine.
- Verify the number of misfires while the vehicle is being driven under the condition of the freeze frame data (mode 2) recorded in Step 3.
- MF_CAT1
- MF_CAT_2
- MF_CAT_3
- MF_CAT_4
- MF_EMI1
- MF_EMI_2
- MF_EMI_3
- Can a misfire be verified?
|
Yes |
Record each of the verified values, then go to the next step. |
| No |
Referring to the service questioning results, verify the misfire rate again with the driving mode data added before recording the freeze frame data (mode 2)/snap shot data. |
| 10 |
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF MISFIRE CAUSE IS BAD SPARK PLUGS
- Switch the spark plugs on a cylinder that is misfiring and a cylinder that is not misfiring. (See SPARK PLUG REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5]
.)
- Start the engine.
- Verify the number of misfires while the vehicle is being driven under the condition of the freeze frame data (mode 2) recorded in Step 9.
- MF_CAT1
- MF_CAT_2
- MF_CAT_3
- MF_CAT_4
- MF_EMI1
- MF_EMI_2
- MF_EMI_3
- Is there a change from the recorded number of misfires in Step 9?
|
Yes |
Go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from Step 1. |
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 11 |
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF MISFIRE CAUSE IS BAD IGNITION COIL
- Switch the ignition coils on a cylinder that is misfiring and a cylinder that is not misfiring. (See IGNITION COIL/ION SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5]
.)
- Start the engine.
- Verify the number of misfires while the vehicle is being driven under the condition of the freeze frame data (mode 2) recorded in Step 9.
- MF_CAT1
- MF_CAT_2
- MF_CAT_3
- MF_CAT_4
- MF_EMI1
- MF_EMI_2
- MF_EMI_3
- Is there a change from the recorded number of misfires in Step 9?
|
Yes |
Go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from Step 2. |
| No |
Go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from Step 3. |