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Home >> Mazda >> 2017 >> CX-9 Signature >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> On-Board Diagnostic - Engine Control System (2 Of 5) >> DTC P06DD-00; Engine Oil Pressure Switch Control Circuit High Input >> Diagnostic Procedure
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Diagnostic Procedure

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
NOTE:
  • Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
  • Record the snapshot data on the repair order.
- Go to the next step.
2 VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.
  • Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
3 VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE AND/OR DTC Yes Go to the applicable PENDING CODE or DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.5T)] .)
No Go to the next step.
4 INSPECT ENGINE OIL SOLENOID VALVE CONNECTOR CONDITION
  • Switch the ignition off.
  • Disconnect the engine oil solenoid valve connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 12.
No Go to the next step.
5 INSPECT ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR/ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
  • Disconnect the engine oil pressure sensor/engine oil temperature sensor connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 12.
No Go to the next step.
6 INSPECT ENGINE OIL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT
  • Verify that the engine oil solenoid valve and engine oil pressure sensor/engine oil temperature sensor connectors are disconnected.
  • Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
    NOTE:
    • Another DTC may be stored by the PCM detecting an open circuit.
  • Measure the voltage at the engine oil solenoid valve terminal A (wiring harness-side).
  • Is the voltage B+?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Inspect the ENGINE3 15 A fuse.
  • If the fuse is blown:
    • Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between ENGINE3 15 A fuse and engine oil solenoid valve terminal A.

    If there is a common connector:

  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
    • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:

  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
    • Replace the fuse.
    • If the fuse is damaged:
      • Replace the fuse.
  • If the fuse is normal:
    • Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between main relay terminal C and engine oil solenoid valve terminal A.

    If there is a common connector:

  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
    • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:

    • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to Step 12.
7 INSPECT ENGINE OIL SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT AND ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
  • Verify that the engine oil solenoid valve and engine oil pressure sensor/engine oil temperature sensor connectors are disconnected.
  • Switch the ignition off.
  • Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
    • Engine oil solenoid valve terminal B
    • Engine oil pressure sensor/engine oil temperature sensor terminal A
      • Engine oil pressure sensor/engine oil temperature sensor terminal D
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Disconnect the PCM connector and inspect the wiring harness for short to ground.
  • If the short to ground circuit could be detected in the wiring harness:
    • Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
  • Engine oil solenoid valve terminal B- PCM terminal 1BM
  • Engine oil pressure sensor/engine oil temperature sensor terminal A-PCM terminal 1CA
    • Engine oil pressure sensor/engine oil temperature sensor terminal D-PCM terminal 1AY

    If there is a common connector:

  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
  • If the short to ground circuit could not be detected in the wiring harness:

Go to Step 12.
No Go to the next step.
8 INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
  • Disconnect the PCM connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 12.
No Go to the next step.
9 INSPECT ENGINE OIL SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT AND ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
  • Verify that the engine oil solenoid valve and engine oil pressure sensor/engine oil temperature sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
  • Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
    • Engine oil solenoid valve terminal B- PCM terminal 1BM
      • Engine oil pressure sensor/engine oil temperature sensor terminal A-PCM terminal 1CA
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
  • Engine oil solenoid valve terminal B- PCM terminal 1BM
  • Engine oil pressure sensor/engine oil temperature sensor terminal A-PCM terminal 1CA

    If there is a common connector:

  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:

  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to Step 12.
10 INSPECT ENGINE OIL SOLENOID VALVE Yes Replace the engine oil solenoid valve, then go to Step 12.
(See ENGINE OIL SOLENOID VALVE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.5T] .)
No Go to the next step.
11 INSPECT ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR Yes Replace the engine oil pressure sensor/engine oil temperature sensor, then go to the next step.
(See ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR/ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.5T] .)
No Replace the oil pump, then go to the next step.
(See OIL PUMP REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.5T] .)
12 VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
  • Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
  • Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS. (See CLEARING DTC [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.5T)] .)
  • Start the engine and warm it up completely.
    CAUTION:
    • While performing this step, always operate the vehicle in a safe and lawful manner.
    • When the M-MDS is used to observe monitor system status while driving, be sure to have another technician with you, or record the data in the M-MDS using the PID/DATA MONITOR AND RECORD capturing function and inspect later.
  • Drive the vehicle under the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data condition.
  • Perform the DTC Reading Procedure. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.5T)] .)
  • Is the same DTC present?
Yes Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
Go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
13 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.5T)] .)
No DTC troubleshooting completed.