| 1 |
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
NOTE:
- Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
- Record the snapshot data on the repair order.
|
- |
Go to the next step. |
| 2 |
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
- Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.
- Is any related repair information available?
|
Yes |
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
- If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
|
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 3 |
VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE AND/OR DTC
|
Yes |
Go to the applicable PENDING CODE or DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.5T)]
.) |
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 4 |
INSPECT ENGINE OIL SOLENOID VALVE CONNECTOR CONDITION
- Switch the ignition off.
- Disconnect the engine oil solenoid valve connector.
- Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
- Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes |
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 12. |
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 5 |
INSPECT ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR/ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
- Disconnect the engine oil pressure sensor/engine oil temperature sensor connector.
- Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
- Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes |
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 12. |
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 6 |
INSPECT ENGINE OIL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT
- Verify that the engine oil solenoid valve and engine oil pressure sensor/engine oil temperature sensor connectors are disconnected.
- Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
NOTE:
- Another DTC may be stored by the PCM detecting an open circuit.
- Measure the voltage at the engine oil solenoid valve terminal A (wiring harness-side).
- Is the voltage B+?
|
Yes |
Go to the next step. |
| No |
Inspect the ENGINE3 15 A fuse.
- If the fuse is blown:
- Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between ENGINE3 15 A fuse and engine oil solenoid valve terminal A.
If there is a common connector:
- Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
- Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
- Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
- Replace the fuse.
- If the fuse is damaged:
- If the fuse is normal:
- Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between main relay terminal C and engine oil solenoid valve terminal A.
If there is a common connector:
- Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
- Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
- Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 12. |
| 7 |
INSPECT ENGINE OIL SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT AND ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
- Verify that the engine oil solenoid valve and engine oil pressure sensor/engine oil temperature sensor connectors are disconnected.
- Switch the ignition off.
- Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
- Engine oil solenoid valve terminal B
- Engine oil pressure sensor/engine oil temperature sensor terminal A
- Engine oil pressure sensor/engine oil temperature sensor terminal D
- Is there continuity?
|
Yes |
Disconnect the PCM connector and inspect the wiring harness for short to ground.
- Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
- Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
- If the short to ground circuit could not be detected in the wiring harness:
Go to Step 12. |
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 8 |
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
- Disconnect the PCM connector.
- Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
- Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes |
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 12. |
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 9 |
INSPECT ENGINE OIL SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT AND ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
- Verify that the engine oil solenoid valve and engine oil pressure sensor/engine oil temperature sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
- Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
- Engine oil solenoid valve terminal B- PCM terminal 1BM
- Engine oil pressure sensor/engine oil temperature sensor terminal A-PCM terminal 1CA
- Is there continuity?
|
Yes |
Go to the next step. |
| No |
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals: Go to Step 12. |
| 10 |
INSPECT ENGINE OIL SOLENOID VALVE
|
Yes |
Replace the engine oil solenoid valve, then go to Step 12. (See ENGINE OIL SOLENOID VALVE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.5T]
.) |
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 11 |
INSPECT ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR
|
Yes |
Replace the engine oil pressure sensor/engine oil temperature sensor, then go to the next step. (See ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR/ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.5T]
.) |
| No |
Replace the oil pump, then go to the next step. (See OIL PUMP REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.5T]
.) |
| 12 |
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
- Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
- Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS. (See CLEARING DTC [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.5T)]
.)
- Start the engine and warm it up completely.
CAUTION:
- While performing this step, always operate the vehicle in a safe and lawful manner.
- When the M-MDS is used to observe monitor system status while driving, be sure to have another technician with you, or record the data in the M-MDS using the PID/DATA MONITOR AND RECORD capturing function and inspect later.
- Drive the vehicle under the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data condition.
- Perform the DTC Reading Procedure. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.5T)]
.)
- Is the same DTC present?
|
Yes |
Repeat the inspection from Step 1. Go to the next step. |
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 13 |
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
|
Yes |
Go to the applicable DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.5T)]
.) |
| No |
DTC troubleshooting completed. |