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Home >> Mazda >> 2023 >> 3 Select, 4D Hatchback >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Engine Control Systems >> Symptom Troubleshooting - I-Stop >> I-Stop Warning Light (Amber) Flashes >> Diagnostic Procedure
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Diagnostic Procedure

I-STOP WARNING LIGHT (AMBER) FLASHES (SKYACTIV-G) DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

Step Inspection Results Action
1 VERIFY DTC 
  • Perform the DTC inspection for the following modules. (See DTC INSPECTION .)

    Without Mazda M Hybrid 

    • PCM
    • DSC HU/Control Module
    • SAS control module
    • TCM (ATX)

    With Mazda M Hybrid 

    • PCM
    • DC-DC converter (Mazda M Hybrid)
    • Mazda M Hybrid battery
    • Integrated starter generator (ISG)
    • Electronically controlled brake unit
    • SAS control module
    • TCM
    • EPS control module
    • Body control module (BCM)
  • Are any DTCs displayed?
Yes Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No Without Mazda M Hybrid: 
  • Go to the next step.

With Mazda M Hybrid: 
  • Perform the repair completion verification 1.
2 DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS BATTERY VOLTAGE DECREASE OR OTHER 
  • Start the engine and warm it up completely.
  • Idle the engine.
  • Access the PCM PID BATT_SOC using the M-MDS. (See PID/DATA MONITOR INSPECTION .)
  • Is the BATT_SOC PID value above 68%?
Yes Go to Step 4.
No Recharge the battery, then go to the next step.
3 INSPECT BATTERY FOR MALFUNCTION 
  • Inspect the applicable part.
  • Is the part normal?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1.
4 INSPECT GENERATOR FOR MALFUNCTION 
  • Inspect the applicable part.
  • Is the part normal?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1.
Repair completion verification 1 VERIFY THAT VEHICLE IS REPAIRED 
  • Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
  • Has the malfunction symptom been eliminated?
Yes Complete the symptom troubleshooting. (Explain contents of repair to customer)
No Refer to the CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (CAN) MALFUNCTION DIAGNOSIS FLOW to inspect for a CAN communication error.
  • If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
    • If the malfunction recurs, go to the next step.
Repair completion verification 2 VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION IS CAUSED BY NOT PERFORMING PCM REPROGRAMMING 
  • Verify repair information and verify that there is a new calibration in the PCM.
  • Is there a new calibration in the PCM?
Yes Perform the PCM reprogramming and verify if the malfunction symptom was corrected.
  • If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
No Replace the PCM.


I-STOP WARNING LIGHT (AMBER) FLASHES - SKYACTIV-G (US) DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

Step Inspection Results Action
1 VERIFY DTC 
  • Perform the DTC inspection for the following modules. (See DTC INSPECTION .)
    • PCM
    • DC-DC converter (Mazda M Hybrid)
    • Mazda M Hybrid battery
    • Integrated starter generator (ISG)
    • Electronically controlled brake unit
    • SAS control module
    • TCM
    • EPS control module
    • Body control module (BCM)
  • Are any DTCs displayed?
Yes Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting. (See DTC TABLE [PCM (SKYACTIV-G (US))] .) (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM DTC TABLE [TCM (ET6A-EL, ET6AX-EL) (US)].) (See DTC TABLE [ELECTRIC POWER STEERING (EPS) (US)] .) (See DTC TABLE [BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) (US)] .)
No
  • Perform the repair completion verification 1.
Repair completion verification 1 VERIFY THAT VEHICLE IS REPAIRED 
  • Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
  • Has the malfunction symptom been eliminated?
Yes Complete the symptom troubleshooting. (Explain contents of repair to customer)
No Refer to the CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (CAN) MALFUNCTION DIAGNOSIS FLOW to inspect for a CAN communication error. (See CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (CAN) MALFUNCTION DIAGNOSIS FLOW [(US)] .)
  • If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
    • If the malfunction recurs, go to the next step.
Repair completion verification 2 VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION IS CAUSED BY NOT PERFORMING PCM REPROGRAMMING 
  • Verify repair information and verify that there is a new calibration in the PCM.
  • Is there a new calibration in the PCM?
Yes Perform the PCM reprogramming and verify if the malfunction symptom was corrected.
  • If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
No Replace the PCM.