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Panic Alarm Does Not Work From Remote Transmitter

NOTE: Ensure battery is fully charged before performing this test.
  1. Attempt to turn parking lights on with headlight switch. If parking lights come on, go to next step. If parking lights do not come on, go to step 5). If parking lights are always on, go to step 7).
  2. Unplug RKEM connector C2. See Figure . Measure resistance between RKEM connector C2, terminal No. 24 (Brown wire) and parking lights in-line fuse holder Brown wire. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair Brown wire and retest system. See WIRING DIAGRAM  .
  3. Disconnect RKEM connector C3. See Figure . Measure resistance between RKEM connector C2, terminal No. 13 (Black/White wire) and SEAT/LOCK circuit breaker output terminal. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open Black/White wire and retest system. See WIRING DIAGRAM  .
  4. Measure voltage between ground and RKEM connector C2, terminal No. 13 (Black/White wire). If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to step 9). If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open or short in Black/White wire. See WIRING DIAGRAM  .
  5. Test parking lights. If parking lights operate properly, go to next step. If parking lights do not work properly, repair as necessary.
  6. Inspect in-line parking light fuse located at left front of luggage compartment. If fuse is okay, repair open or short in Brown wire between RKEM and parking light circuit and then go to DOOR LOCKS DO NOT OPERATE USING REMOTE TRANSMITTER. See WIRING DIAGRAM  . If fuse is blown, replace fuse and retest system.
  7. Disconnect RKEM connector C3. If parking lights do not go off, go to next step. If parking lights go off, temporarily substitute known good RKEM, then retest system.
  8. Disconnect headlight switch and RKEM connector C3. If parking lights go off, replace headlight switch. If parking lights do not go off, repair short to voltage on Brown wire between RKEM and parking light circuit and retest system. See WIRING DIAGRAM  .
  9. Press horn switch. If horn sounds, go to next step. If horn does not sound, go to step 11). If horn is always on, go to step 13).
  10. Disconnect RKEM connector C2. Measure resistance between RKEM connector C2, terminal No. 26 (Yellow/Light Green wire with out Anti-Theft or Dark Blue wire with Anti-Theft) and horn relay terminal No. 85 (Dark/Blue wire) located in underhood fuse/relay box. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, temporarily substitute known good RKEM, then retest system. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair Yellow/Light Green or Dark/Blue wire. See WIRING DIAGRAM  .
  11. Check horn and horn relay operation. If horn and horn relay operate properly, go to next step. If horn and/or horn relay do not operate properly, repair as necessary. See STEERING COLUMN SWITCHES article.
  12. Inspect DRL/HORN fuse (No. 10) located in underdash fuse panel. If fuse is okay, repair open or short in Dark Blue wire between RKEM and horn circuit then retest system. See WIRING DIAGRAM  . If fuse is blown, replace fuse and retest system.
  13. Disconnect RKEM connector C3. If horn does not shut off, go to next step. If horn shuts off, go to step 15).
  14. Disconnect horn switch and RKEM connector C3. If horn shuts off, replace horn switch. If horn does not shut off, repair short to ground on Dark Blue wire between RKEM and horn circuit, or repair/replace horn relay.
  15. When alarm system activates falsely, turn ignition switch to RUN or ACC position. If horn continues to sound, repair horn system as necessary. See STEERING COLUMN SWITCHES article. If horn turns off, temporarily substitute known good RKEM, then retest system.