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Test A: Powertrain Control Module Does Not Respond To NGS Tester

NOTE: Depending on module configuration, with all modules connected and with ignition switch in RUN position or with engine running, 2-3 volts may exist at Data Link Connector (DLC) terminals No. 2 (Gray wire without traction control; Gray/Violet wire with traction control) and No. 10 (Blue wire without traction control; Blue/White wire with traction control). These are Standard Corporate Protocol (SCP) diagnostic communications network circuits.
  1. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect New Generation Star (NGS). Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector C421. Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If connector is okay, go to next step. If connector is damaged, repair connector as necessary.
  2. Measure resistance between PCM harness connector C421 terminal No. 16 (Gray wire) and Data Link Connector (DLC) terminal No. 2 (Gray wire without traction control; Gray/Violet wire with traction control). See Fig 1 and Fig 2 . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Gray/Violet and/or Gray wire between DLC and PCM.
  3. Measure resistance between PCM harness connector C421 terminal No. 15 (Blue wire) and DLC terminal No. 10 (Blue wire without traction control; Blue/White wire with traction control). If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Blue and/or Blue/White wire.
  4. Disconnect Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) module harness connector C385 (if equipped with traction control). Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Check voltage between ground and DLC terminal No. 2 (Gray wire without traction control; Gray/Violet wire with traction control). If voltage does not exist, go to next step. If voltage exists, repair short to voltage in Gray and/or Gray/Violet wire.
  5. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Measure resistance between ground and DLC terminal No. 2 (Gray wire without traction control; Gray/Violet wire with traction control). If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, repair short to ground in Gray and/or Gray/Violet wire.
  6. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Check voltage between ground and DLC terminal No. 10 (Blue wire without traction control; Blue/White wire with traction control). If battery voltage does not exist, go to next step. If battery voltage exists, repair short to voltage in Blue and/or Blue/White wire.
  7. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Measure resistance between ground and DLC terminal No. 10 (Blue wire without traction control; Blue/White wire with traction control). If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, repair short to ground in Blue and/or Blue/White wire.
  8. If vehicle is equipped with traction control, go to next step. If vehicle is not equipped with traction control, replace PCM.
  9. Measure resistance between ground and DLC terminal No. 10 (Blue/White wire). If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, replace ABS module.
  10. Connect ABS module harness connector C385. Measure resistance between ground and DLC terminal No. 2 (Gray/Violet wire). If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, replace ABS module.
  11. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Check voltage between ground and DLC terminal No. 10 (Blue/White wire). If voltage is 6 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than 6 volts, replace ABS module.
  12. Check voltage between ground and DLC terminal No. 2 (Gray/Violet wire). If voltage does not exist, replace PCM. If voltage exists, replace ABS module.
Fig 1: Identifying Powertrain Control Module Harness Connector C421 Terminals
G97C28771Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Fig 2: Identifying Data Link Connector Terminals
G96D29465Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.