Test A: All Power Windows Completely Inoperative
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Remove fuse No. 21 (40-amp) from Central Junction Box (CJB). Inspect fuse. If fuse is okay, go to next step. If fuse is blown, replace fuse and retest system operation. If fuse blows again, repair short to ground in power distribution circuit. See POWER DISTRIBUTION article in WIRING DIAGRAMS.
- Disconnect driver's 7-pin power window control switch harness connector C74. Measure resistance in Green/Blue wire between output side of fuse No. 21 in CJB and terminal No. 2 at driver's power window control switch harness connector C74. See Fig 1 . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Green/Blue wire between CJB and driver's power window control switch.
- Measure resistance in Black wire between ground and driver's power window control switch harness connector C74 terminal No. 3. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Black wire between driver's power window control switch and ground point located at bottom of driver's side "A" pillar.
- Test driver's power window control switch. See POWER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCHES under COMPONENT TESTS. If driver's power window control switch is okay, verify customer concern. If driver's power window control switch is defective, replace driver's power window control switch.
NOTE:
Splice in Black wire is located in driver's door.