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DTC U1417: Variant coding value invalid (includes faulty installation): Diagnosis

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2008 Mitsubishi Lancer. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.

Required Special Tools: 

  1. STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus lines. 

    Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus lines.

    Q: Is the check result normal? 

    YES  : Go to Step  3.

    NO  : Repair the CAN bus lines. (Refer to TROUBLESHOOTING .) After repairing the CAN bus line, go to Step 2.

  2. STEP 2. DTC recheck after repairing the CAN bus line 

    Q: Is DTC U1417 set? 

    YES  : Go to Step 3.

    NO  : This diagnosis is complete.

  3. STEP 3. Check for diagnostic trouble codes of other systems 

    Check if diagnostic trouble code No. C121C is set in ASC-ECU.

    Q: Is the check result normal? 

    YES  : Perform troubleshooting for the diagnostic trouble code that is set. (Refer to DTC C121C: TORQUE REQUEST SIGNAL REJECTION  .)

    NO  : Go to Step 4.

  4. STEP 4. Scan tool diagnostic trouble code for other systems 

    Using scan tool, check if the ETACS-ECU-related or engine control module-related diagnostic trouble code is set.

    Q: Is any DTC set? 

    YES  : Perform troubleshooting for the diagnostic trouble code that is set.

    NO  : Go to Step 5.

  5. STEP 5. ETACS-ECU coding data check 

    Using the scan tool, check if there is any abnormality to the following coding data stored in the ETACS-ECU. (Refer to CODING TABLE .)

    Vehicle line 

    OK: LANCER EVO 

    Transaxle 

    OK (Vehicles without TC-SST): 5MT 

    OK (Vehicles with TC-SST): TC-SST 

    Engine type 

    OK: D4 V.V.T. 2.0L TC 

    Engine power 

    OK: Normal 

    Chassis Type for A.S.C. 

    OK: Type 1 

    Final drive 

    OK: AWD FF Base 

    Transfer 

    OK: ACD 

    SAS 

    OK: Present 

    AWD 

    OK: Not present 

    TCM 

    OK (Vehicles without TC-SST): Not present 

    OK (Vehicles with TC-SST): Present 

    ACDAYC 

    OK: Present 

    Q: Is the check result normal? 

    YES  : Go to Step 6.

    NO  : Replace the ETACS-ECU. (Refer to ETACS-ECU .) Then go to Step  10.

  6. STEP 6. Engine control module coding data check 

    Using the scan tool, check if there is any abnormality to the coding data stored in the engine control module. (Refer to CODING TABLE .)

    Q: Is the check result normal? 

    YES  : Go to Step 7.

    NO  : Replace the engine control module. (Refer to ENGINE CONTROL MODULE .) Then go to Step  10.

  7. STEP 7. Check of ETACS-ECU part number 

    Check the part number of ETACS-ECU.

    Q: Is the check result normal? 

    YES  : Go to Step 8.

    NO  : Replace the ETACS-ECU. (Refer to ETACS-ECU .) Then go to Step  10.

  8. STEP 8. Check of ASC-ECU part number 

    Check the part number of ASC-ECU.

    Q: Is the check result normal? 

    YES  : Go to Step 9.

    NO  : Replace the hydraulic unit (incorporates in ASC-ECU).(Refer to HYDRAULIC UNIT  .) Then go to Step  10.

  9. STEP 9. Check whether the DTC is reset. 

    Q: Is DTC U1417 set? 

    YES  : Replace the hydraulic unit (incorporates in ASC-ECU).(Refer to HYDRAULIC UNIT  .) Then go to Step 10.

    NO  : Intermittent malfunction. (Refer to HOW TO COPE WITH INTERMITTENT MALFUNCTION .)

  10. STEP 10. Check whether the DTC is reset. 

    Q: Is DTC U1417 set? 

    YES  : Return to Step  1.

    NO  : The procedure is complete.