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Home >> Mitsubishi >> 1992 >> Eclipse Base, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Tests W/Codes - 1.8L >> Self-Diagnostic Tests >> Test Dr-4A - Testing Intake Air Temperature Sensor
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Test Dr-4A - Testing Intake Air Temperature Sensor

NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION  . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS .
  1. Using DRB-II, erase faults. Start engine and idle for more than one minute. Read faults. If DRB-II displays fault Code 13 again, go to step 3). If fault Code 13 does not display again, go to next step.
  2. Read intake air temperature sensor value. While monitoring DRB-II display, wiggle air temperature sensor wiring harness. If air temperature sensor value changes, repair wiring harness that caused air temperature sensor value to change, and perform TEST VER-2  . If air temperature sensor value does not change, perform TEST DR-15A  .
  3. Read intake air temperature sensor value. If intake air temperature sensor value is not within 50°F (10°C) of ambient temperature, go to next step. If intake air temperature sensor value is within 50°F (10°C) of ambient temperature, replace ECU, and perform TEST VER-2  .
  4. If intake air temperature sensor value is 363°F (184°C), repair Green/Orange wire for a short to ground between ECU 24-pin connector terminal No. 8 and intake air temperature sensor, and perform TEST VER-2  . If intake air temperature sensor value is not 363°F (184°C) go to next step.
  5. If intake air temperature sensor value is -74°F (-23°C), go to next step. If intake air temperature sensor value is not -74°F (-23°C), replace airflow sensor, and perform TEST VER-2  .
  6. Disconnect airflow sensor connector. If vehicle is turbocharged, measure voltage at airflow sensor 8-pin connector terminal No. 8 (Green/Orange wire). If vehicle is non-turbo, measure voltage at airflow sensor 6-pin connector terminal No. 6 (Green/Orange wire). On all vehicles, if voltage is more than 4 volts, go to next step. On all vehicles, if voltage is less than 4 volts, go to step 9).
  7. Connect a jumper wire between airflow sensor connector Green/Orange wire and ground. Read intake air temperature sensor value. If intake air temperature sensor valve is more than 363°F (184°C), go to next step. If intake air temperature sensor value is less than 363°F (184°C), replace ECU, and perform TEST VER-2  .
  8. Turn ignition off. If vehicle is turbocharged, measure resistance between airflow sensor connector terminal No. 6 (Green/Black wire) and ground. If vehicle is non-turbo, measure resistance between airflow sensor connector terminal No. 4 (Green/Black wire) and ground. On all vehicles, if resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open circuit in Green/Black wire between ECU 24-pin connector and airflow sensor connector, and perform TEST VER-2  . On all vehicles, if resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace airflow sensor, and perform TEST VER-2  .
  9. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECU 24-pin connector. Measure resistance on Green/Orange wire between ECU 24-pin connector and airflow sensor connector. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open circuit in Green/Orange wire between ECU 24-pin connector and airflow sensor connector, and perform TEST VER-2  . If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace ECU, and perform TEST VER-2  .