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Test Dr-5A - Testing Throttle Position Sensor

NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION  . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS .
  1. Using DRB-II, erase faults. Start engine and idle for more than one minute. Read faults. If fault Code 14 displays again, go to step 3). If fault Code 14 does not display again, read Throttle Position Sensor (TPS) voltage value. While monitoring DRB-II display, wiggle TPS wiring harness.
  2. If TPS voltage value changes when wiggling TPS wiring, repair wiring harness that caused TPS voltage value to change, and perform TEST VER-2  . If TPS value does not change when wiggling wiring, turn engine off. Turn ignition on. While monitoring DRB-II display, open and close throttle. If TPS voltage value does not change smoothly, replace TPS, and perform TEST VER-2  . If TPS voltage value changed smoothly, perform TEST DR-15A  .
  3. Read TPS voltage value. If TPS voltage is zero volts, go to step 7). If TPS voltage is not zero volts go to next step.
  4. If TPS voltage is between .4-.6 volts, go to next step. If TPS voltage is not between .4-.6 volts, adjust TPS to obtain .4-.6 volts, and perform TEST VER-2  .
  5. Turn ignition off. Disconnect TPS connector. Measure resistance between TPS connector terminal No. 4 (Green/Black wire) and ground. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open circuit in Green/Black wire between ECU 24-pin connector and TPS connector, and perform TEST VER-2  .
  6. Disconnect ECU 24-pin connector. Hold throttle half open. Measure resistance between ECU 24-pin connector terminal No. 14 (Green wire) and ground. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair Green wire for a short to ground, and perform TEST VER-2  . If resistance is more than 10 ohms, replace ECU, and perform TEST VER-2  .
  7. Turn ignition off. Disconnect TPS connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage at TPS connector terminal No. 1 (Green/Red wire) and ground. If voltage is less than 4 volts, go to step 9). If voltage is more than 4 volts, turn ignition off. Disconnect ECU 24-pin connector. Measure resistance between ECU 24-pin connector terminal No. 23 (Green/Red wire) and ground. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair short to ground in Green/Red wire, and perform TEST VER-2  .
  8. Measure resistance of Green/Red wire between ECU 24-pin connector terminal No. 23 and TPS connector terminal No. 1. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair open circuit in Green/Red wire, and perform TEST VER-2  . If resistance is more than 10 ohms, replace ECU, and perform TEST VER-2  .
  9. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECU 24-pin connector. Measure resistance between ECU 24-pin connector terminal No. 19 (Green/White wire) and ground. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair short to ground in Green/White wire, and perform TEST VER-2  . If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace ECU, and perform TEST VER-2  .