Code 41: Fuel Injector
NOTE:
For component terminal identification, see TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION
. For wiring diagrams, see WIRING DIAGRAMS
article in this section.
- Using a stethoscope or long-bladed screwdriver, listen for clicking sound from each injector while engine is running or being cranked. If no sound is heard from injector(s), check injector connections. If connections are not okay, repair connections as necessary. If connections are okay, go to next step.
- Disconnect injector connector. Using DVOM, check resistance across injector terminals. If resistance is not 13-16 ohms, replace injector. If resistance is as specified, go to next step.
- Using scan tester, read injector drive time while cranking engine. See INJECTOR CRANKING DRIVE TIME SPECIFICATIONS
table. Go to next step.INJECTOR CRANKING DRIVE TIME SPECIFICATIONS
Coolant Temperature Drive Time 32°F (0°C) 17-20 ms 68°F (20°C) 38-41 ms 176°F (80°C) 9-10 ms - Ensure coolant temperature is at 176-205°F (80-95°C), all accessories are off and transaxle is in Neutral position. Using scan tester, read injector drive time under specified engine conditions. See INJECTOR OPERATING DRIVE TIME SPECIFICATIONS
table. Go to next step.INJECTOR OPERATING DRIVE TIME SPECIFICATIONS
Engine State Drive Time 750 RPM 1.8L 2.5-3.7 ms 2.4L 2.0-3.2 ms 2000 RPM 1.8L 2.0-3.3 ms 2.4L 1.8-3.0 ms Suddenly Accelerated (1) (1) Drive time should increase. - Allow engine to idle after warm up. Using scan tester, shut off injectors in sequence. Idle should change when good injectors are shut off. If idle state does not change, check injector connection, spark plug and cable, and cylinder compression. If conditions are not as specified in preceding steps, go to next step.
- On all models, disconnect MPI relay connector and injector connector at faulty injector. Using DVOM, check for continuity between specified MPI relay connector terminal and injector connector terminal. See MPI TO FUEL INJECTOR HARNESS TERMINAL ID
table. If continuity does not exist, repair wiring harness as necessary. If continuity exists, go to next step.MPI TO FUEL INJECTOR HARNESS TERMINAL ID
Application MPI Terminal No. Fuel Injector Terminal No. All Models 2 1 - Using a DVOM, check for continuity between injector connector terminal No. 2 and specified ECM connector terminal. See INJECTOR TO ECM CIRCUIT ID
table. If continuity does not exist, repair wiring harness as necessary. If continuity exists, condition required to set code is not present at this time. Intermittent problem may exist. See TESTS W/O CODES
article in this section.INJECTOR TO ECM CIRCUIT ID
Application Injector No. ECM Terminal No. All Models 1 1 2 14 3 2 4 15 - Disconnect injector connector at faulty injector. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using DVOM, check for voltage between chassis ground and injector connector terminal No. 1. If battery voltage does not exist, repair wiring harness as necessary. If battery voltage exists, go to next step.
- With injector connector disconnected, disconnect ECM connector. Check for continuity between injector connector terminal No. 2 and ECM connector terminal No. 51 for injector No. 1, No. 52 for injector No. 2, No. 60 for injector No. 3, or No. 61 for injector No. 4 (ECM connector terminal No. 105 for injector No. 5. If continuity does not exist, repair wiring harness as necessary. If continuity exists, condition required to set code is not present at this time. Test is complete. Intermittent problem may exist. See TESTS W/O CODES article in this section.