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Code 22: Crankshaft Position Sensor

NOTE: For component terminal identification, see TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION  . For wiring diagrams, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article in this section.
NOTE: Procedures are provided by manufacturer for component testing using an engine analyzer with oscilloscope capability. Refer to manufacturer's operation manual for instructions in use of oscilloscope. If using a scan tester, go to step 3.
  1. On all models except Pickup, Ram-50, disconnect Crankshaft/Camshaft Position (CKP/CMP) sensor connector. Install Test Harness (MB991348 ) between sensor and connector. On all models, using engine analyzer with oscilloscope capability, connect special patterns probe to specified connector terminal. See CKP PATTERN PICKUP TERMINAL ID  table.
    CKP PATTERN PICKUP TERMINAL ID

    Application Terminal No.
    3.0L 2
    2.4L 1
  2. Start engine. Compare oscilloscope wave pattern with known-good wave pattern. See Fig 1 . Verify that wave length (time) decreases as engine RPM increases. If a wave pattern is output and it fluctuates to left or right, check for loose timing belt or an abnormality in sensor pickup disc. If a rectangular wave pattern is output even when engine is not started, substitute known-good CKP sensor. Repeat test. If wave pattern is still abnormal, go to step 5.
    Fig 1: Known-Good CKP Sensor Wave Pattern ID
    G93A80275Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA
  3. Connect an engine tachometer. Crank engine. Ensure ignition coil primary current toggles on and off. Using tachometer and scan tester, compare cranking speed and scan tester read out. If engine fails to start and tachometer reads zero RPM when engine is cranked, check for broken timing belt or faulty CKP sensor. If CKP sensor is suspected, substitute known-good CKP sensor. Repeat test procedure. If engine fails to start, tachometer reads zero RPM, and ignition coil primary current fails to toggle on and off, check for faulty ignition coil, ignition circuit or power transistor. If engine starts and readouts agree, go to next step.
  4. Ensure A/C switch is in ON position to activate closed throttle position switch. Allow engine to idle. Check coolant temperature. Using scan tester, read idle speed. See IDLE RPM SPECIFICATIONS  table. If RPM is not to specification, check for faulty coolant temperature sensor, basic idle speed adjustment, or idle air control motor. If RPM is within specifications, go to next step.
    IDLE RPM SPECIFICATIONS

    Coolant Temperature Engine RPM
    -4°F (-20°C)
    Pickup, Ram-50 1460-1660
    2.4L 1300-1500
    3.0L 1500-1700
    Montero 1500-1700
    32°F (0°C)
    Pickup, Ram-50
    2.4L 1300-1500
    3.0L 1250-1450
    Montero 1250-1450
    68°F (20°C)
    Pickup, Ram-50 2.4L 1150-1350
    Montero, Pickup 3.0L, Ram-50 3.0L 1050-1250
    104°F (40°C)
    Pickup, Ram-50
    2.4L 950-1150
    3.0L 850-1050
    Montero 850-1050
    176°F (80°C)
    Pickup, Ram-50
    2.4L 650-850
    3.0L 600-800
    Montero 600-800
  5. Disconnect CKP/CMP sensor connector and Ignition (IG) switch connector. Using DVOM, check for continuity between CKP/CMP sensor connector terminal No. 2 and IG switch connector terminal No. 3. See Fig 2 . If continuity does not exist, repair wiring harness as necessary. If continuity exists, go to step 8.
    Fig 2: Ignition Switch Terminal ID
    G93B80276Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA
  6. On all other models except Montero, go to next step. Disconnect CKP/CMP connector and MPI relay connector. Using DVOM, check for continuity between CKP/CMP connector terminal No. 3 and MPI relay connector terminal No. 5. If continuity does not exist, repair wiring harness as necessary. If continuity exists, go to step 8.
  7. On all other models, disconnect CKP/CMP sensor connector. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using DVOM, check voltage between chassis ground and specified CKP/CMP sensor connector terminal. See CKP SENSOR VOLTAGE TERMINAL ID  table. If battery voltage does not exist, repair ignition circuit between CKP/CMP sensor connector and Ignition switch. If battery voltage exists, go to next step.
    CKP SENSOR VOLTAGE TERMINAL ID

    Application Terminal No.
    All Models 3
  8. With CKP/CMP sensor connector disconnected, check for continuity between chassis ground and specified CKP/CMP sensor connector terminal. See CKP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT TERMINAL ID  table. If continuity does not exist, repair wiring harness as necessary. If continuity exists, go to next step.
    CKP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT TERMINAL ID

    Application Terminal No.
    3.0L 4
    2.4L 2
  9. On Pickup 2.4L (4WD) and 3.0L, Ram-50 2.4L (4WD), go to next step. On all other models, with CKP/CMP sensor connector and ECM connector disconnected, check for continuity between specified CKP/CMP sensor connector terminal and ECM connector terminal. See CKP TO ECM CONNECTOR TERMINAL ID  table. If continuity does not exist, repair wiring harness as necessary. If continuity exists, go to next step.
    CKP TO ECM CONNECTOR TERMINAL ID

    Application CKP Terminal No. ECM Terminal No.
    Montero 1 22
    2 21
    Pickup 2.4L (RWD) & Ram-50 2.4L (RWD) 1 69
    All Other Models 3 69
  10. With ignition switch in ON position, check for voltage between chassis ground and specified CKP/CMP sensor connector terminal. See CKP SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT ID  table. If 4.8-5.2 volts do not exist, replace ECM. If voltage is to specification and CKP sensor is suspected, replace CKP sensor.
    CKP SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT ID

    Application Terminal No.
    3.0L 2
    2.4L 1