Cooling Fan Control Relay (Hi & Lo)
- Remove suspected relay from underhood relay block. Connect 12-volt power supply to relay terminals No. 2 and 4. See Fig 1
. Continuity should exist between terminals No. 1 and 3. Replace relay if continuity is not present. If continuity is present, go to next step.
- With ignition on, check voltage between each relay receptacle terminal No. 4 and vehicle ground. If battery voltage is not present, inspect and repair circuit between ignition switch and relay. If battery voltage is present, go to next step.
- Using ohmmeter, check continuity between each relay receptacle terminal No. 3 and vehicle ground. If continuity does not exist, inspect and repair ground circuit as needed. If continuity exists, go to next step.
- Disconnect ECM harness connector. See ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) LOCATION
table under COMPUTERIZED ENGINE CONTROLS. Using ohmmeter check continuity between relay receptacle terminal No. 2 and appropriate ECM terminal.
- If continuity does not exist, inspect and repair faulty circuit(s) as needed. If continuity exists and all preceding tests do not show any system or component malfunction and ECM is suspected, substitute ECM with known good component and retest.
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
MFI RELAY LOCATION
| Application |
Location |
| All Models |
Behind center console |
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.