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Home >> Mitsubishi >> 1994 >> Eclipse Base, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Tests W/Codes >> Diagnostic Tests >> Code 22: Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor
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Code 22: Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor

NOTE: For component terminal identification, see TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION  . For wiring diagrams, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.
NOTE: Procedures are provided by manufacturer for component testing using an engine analyzer with oscilloscope capability. Refer to manufacturer's operation manual for instructions in use of oscilloscope. If using a scan tester, go to step 3).
  1. If using a scan tester, go to step 3). Using engine analyzer with oscilloscope capability, connect special patterns probe to connector terminal No. 3 (1.8L) or terminal No. 2 (2.0L).
  2. Start engine. Compare oscilloscope wave pattern with known-good wave pattern. See Fig 1 . Verify that wave length (time) decreases as engine RPM increases. If a wave pattern is output and it fluctuates to left or right, check for loose timing belt or an abnormality in sensor pick-up disc. If a rectangular wave pattern is output even when engine is not started, substitute known-good CKP sensor. Repeat test. If wave pattern is still abnormal, go to step 5).
    Fig 1: Identifying Known-Good CKP Sensor Wave Pattern
    G93A80275Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA
  3. Connect an engine tachometer. Crank engine. Ensure ignition coil primary current toggles on and off. Using tachometer and scan tester, compare cranking speed and scan tester read out. If engine fails to start and tachometer reads zero RPM when engine is cranked, check for broken timing belt or faulty CKP sensor. If CKP sensor is suspected, substitute known-good CKP sensor. Repeat test procedure. If engine fails to start, tachometer reads zero RPM, and ignition coil primary current fails to toggle on and off, check for faulty ignition coil, ignition circuit or power transistor. If engine starts and readouts agree, go to next step.
  4. Ensure A/C switch is in ON position to activate closed throttle position switch. Allow engine to idle. Check coolant temperature. Using scan tester, read idle speed. See IDLE RPM SPECIFICATIONS  table. If RPM is not to specification, check for faulty coolant temperature sensor, basic idle speed adjustment, or idle air control motor. If RPM is within specifications, go to next step.
    IDLE RPM SPECIFICATIONS

    Coolant Temperature Engine RPM
    -4°F (-20°C) 1500-1700
    32°F (0°C) 1350-1550
    68°F (20°C)
    1.8L 1150-1350
    2.0L 1180-1380
    104°F (40°C)
    1.8L 950-1150
    2.0L 1000-1200
    176°F (80°C)
    1.8L 600-800
    2.0L 650-850
  5. Disconnect CKP/CMP sensor connector. Turn IG switch to ON position. Using DVOM, check voltage between chassis ground and CKP/CMP sensor connector terminal No. 2 (1.8L) or terminal No. 3 (2.0L). If battery voltage does not exist, repair ignition circuit between CKP/CMP sensor connector and IG switch. If battery voltage exists, go to next step.
  6. With CKP/CMP sensor connector disconnected, check for continuity between chassis ground and CKP/CMP sensor connector terminal No. 1 (1.8L) or terminal No. 4 (2.0L). If continuity does not exist, repair wiring harness as necessary. If continuity exists, go to next step.
  7. With ignition switch in ON position, check for voltage between chassis ground and CKP/CMP sensor connector terminal No. 3 (1.8L) or terminal No. 2 (2.0L). If 4.8-5.2 volts do not exist, replace ECM. If voltage is to specification and CKP sensor is suspected, replace CKP sensor.