Code 23: Camshaft Position Sensor
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1994 Mitsubishi Diamante. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
For component terminal identification, see TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION
. For wiring diagrams, see WIRING DIAGRAMS
article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.
NOTE:
Procedures are provided by manufacturer for component testing using an engine analyzer with oscilloscope capability. Refer to manufacturer's operation manual for instructions in use of oscilloscope. Manufacturer does not provide procedures for testing component using a scan tester.
- Disconnect Crankshaft/Camshaft Position (CKP/CMP) sensor connector. Install Test Harness (MB991348 ) between sensor and connector. Using engine analyzer with oscilloscope capability, connect special patterns probe to connector terminal No. 1 (SOHC models) or terminal No. 2 (DOHC models).
- Start engine. Compare oscilloscope wave pattern with known-good wave pattern. See Fig 1 . Verify that wave length (time) decreases as engine RPM increases. If a wave pattern is output and it fluctuates to left or right, check for loose timing belt or an abnormality in sensor pick-up disc. If a rectangular wave pattern is output even when engine is not started, substitute known-good CMP sensor. Repeat test. If wave pattern is still abnormal, go to next step.
- Disconnect CKP/CMP connector and MFI relay connector. Using DVOM, check for continuity between CKP/CMP connector terminal No. 3 and MFI relay connector terminal No. 5. If continuity does not exist, repair wiring harness as necessary. If continuity exists, go to next step.
- With CKP/CMP sensor connector disconnected, check for continuity between chassis ground and CKP/CMP sensor connector terminal No. 4 (SOHC models) or terminal No. 1 (DOHC models. If continuity does not exist, repair wiring harness as necessary. If continuity exists, go to next step.
- With CKP/CMP sensor connector and ECM connector disconnected, check for continuity between specified CKP/CMP sensor connector terminal and ECM connector terminal. See ECM-TO-CKP/CMP CONNECTOR TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION
table. If continuity does not exist, repair wiring harness as necessary. If continuity exists, go to next step.ECM-TO-CKP/CMP CONNECTOR TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION
Application CKP/CMP Terminal No. ECM Terminal No. SOHC 1 68 DOHC 2 68 - With ignition switch in ON position, check for voltage between chassis ground and CKP/CMP sensor connector terminal No. 1 (SOHC models) or terminal No. 2 (DOHC models). If 4.8-5.2 volts do not exist, replace ECM. If voltage is as specified, condition required to set trouble code is not present at this time. Test is complete. Intermittent problem may exist. See TESTS W/O CODES article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.