LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Mitsubishi >> 1994 >> Expo Base, AWD, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Tests W/Codes >> Diagnostic Tests >> Code 42: Fuel Pump
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Code 42: Fuel Pump

NOTE: For component terminal identification, see TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION  . For wiring diagrams, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.
  1. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using a scan tester, actuate fuel pump. Crank engine with fuel pump actuated. Operating noise should be heard. Pinch fuel pump return hose and feel for fuel flow pulsations. If operating noise is not heard or fuel flow is not felt, replace fuel pump. If conditions are as specified, go to next step.
  2. Apply 12 volts to fuel pump check terminal. See Fig 1 . If fuel pump operates, go to step 5). If fuel pump does not operate, go to next step.
    Fig 1: Locating Fuel Pump Check Terminal
    G93I80281Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA
  3. Disconnect fuel pump connector, located at front of fuel tank. Using DVOM, check for continuity between chassis ground and specified fuel pump connector terminal. See FUEL PUMP GROUND CIRCUIT IDENTIFICATION  table. If continuity does not exist, repair wiring harness as necessary. If continuity exists, go to next step.
    FUEL PUMP GROUND CIRCUIT IDENTIFICATION

    Application Terminal No.
    FWD 2
    AWD 3
  4. Ground fuel pump check terminal. With fuel pump connector disconnected, disconnect MFI relay connector. Check for continuity between chassis ground and specified fuel pump connector terminal. See FUEL PUMP DRIVE CIRCUIT IDENTIFICATION  table. If continuity does not exist, repair wiring harness as necessary. If continuity exists, go to next step.
    FUEL PUMP DRIVE CIRCUIT IDENTIFICATION

    Application Terminal No.
    FWD 1
    AWD 6
  5. Disconnect MFI relay connector. Check voltage between chassis ground and terminal No. 7. With ignition switch in OFF position, voltage should be zero. With engine cranking, voltage should be 8.0 volts or more. If voltage is not as specified, repair ignition switch or wiring harness as necessary. If voltage is as specified, go to next step.
  6. Turn ignition to OFF position. With MFI connector disconnected, disconnect ECM connector. Ground ECM connector terminal No. 8 and check continuity between chassis ground and MFI relay connector terminal No. 5. If continuity does not exist, repair wiring harness as necessary. If continuity exists, go to next step.
  7. With fuel pump connector and MFI relay connector disconnected, ground fuel pump check terminal. Check for continuity between chassis ground and MFI relay connector terminal No. 1. If continuity does not exist, repair wiring harness as necessary. If continuity exists, go to step 9).
  8. With ECM connector disconnected and MFI relay connector disconnected, ground fuel pump check terminal. Check resistance between chassis ground and ECM connector terminal No. 109, and between chassis ground and MFI relay connector terminal No. 1. If continuity does not exist, repair wiring harness as necessary. If continuity exists, go to next step.
  9. With fuel pump connector and MFI relay connector disconnected, ground MFI relay connector terminal No. 1. Check for continuity between chassis ground and fuel pump connector terminal No. 2 (terminal No. 3 on AWD models). If continuity does not exist, repair wiring harness as necessary. If continuity exists, go to next step.
  10. Reconnect ECM connector and MFI relay connector. While cranking engine, check voltage between chassis ground and MFI connector terminal No. 1. Voltage should be 8 volts or more. Race engine. Voltage should be 12 volts or more. If voltage is not as specified, replace MFI relay. Repeat this step. If voltage is still not as specified, replace ECM. If voltage is as specified, condition required to set code is not present at this time. Test is complete. Intermittent problem may exist. See TESTS W/O CODES article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.