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July 1: So it begins. Don't worry, this is not in the correct legal jurisdiction!

Code 53: Motor Relay Always Off

  1. Connect scan tester. Perform actuator tests No. 1-5. Refer to tester instructions for actuator test procedure. If hydraulic unit motor can be heard operating during each actuator test, go to step 5).
  2. If motor can not be heard during specific actuator test(s), remove and test motor relay. See HYDRAULIC UNIT RELAYS under COMPONENT TESTING. Replace relay if faulty. If relay is okay, measure voltage between relay receptacle terminal No. 5 and ground. See Fig 1 .
  3. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, inspect fusible link No. 4 (Red). Replace fusible link as needed. If fusible link is okay, inspect and repair circuit between fusible link and relay receptacle terminal No. 5.
  4. Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect ABS ECU harness connector. Measure voltage between ECU harness connector terminal No. 31 and ground. See Figure . If voltage is present, replace ABS ECU and retest. If voltage is not present, inspect and repair circuit between ECU terminal No. 31 and relay receptacle terminal No. 1.
  5. Disconnect hydraulic unit 10-pin connector. Measure resistance between component connector terminals No. 5 and 10. See Figure . If resistance is 10-13 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not within specification, replace hydraulic unit.
  6. Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect ABS ECU harness connector. Check continuity between hydraulic unit harness connector terminal No. 5 and ECU harness connector terminal No. 33.
  7. Check continuity between hydraulic unit harness connector terminal No. 10 and ECU harness connector terminal No. 44. If continuity exists in both circuits, replace ABS ECU and retest system. If continuity does not exist, inspect and repair circuit(s) as needed.
Fig 1: Identifying Motor Relay Harness Connector
G93E00269Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA