Code 41: Fuel Injector
NOTE:
For component terminal identification, see TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION
. For wiring diagrams, see WIRING DIAGRAMS
article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.
- Using a stethoscope or long-bladed screwdriver, listen for clicking sound from each injector while engine is running or being cranked. If no sound is heard from injector(s), check injector connections. If connections are not okay, repair connections as necessary. If connections are okay, go to next step.
- Disconnect injector connector. Using DVOM, check resistance across injector terminals. If resistance is not 13-16 ohms, replace injector. If resistance is as specified, go to next step.
- Using scan tester, read injector drive time while cranking engine. See INJECTOR CRANKING DRIVE TIME SPECIFICATIONS
table. Go to next step.INJECTOR CRANKING DRIVE TIME SPECIFICATIONS
Coolant Temperature Drive Time 32°F (0°C) 3.0L SOHC 12.6-15.4 ms 3.5L DOHC 90-110 ms 68°F (20°C) 3.0L SOHC 36-44 ms 3.5L DOHC 42-51.3 ms 176°F (80°C) 3.0L SOHC 8.1-9.9 ms 3.5L DOHC 9.1-11.1 ms - Ensure coolant temperature is at 176-205°F (80-95°C), all accessories are off and transaxle is in Neutral position. Using scan tester, read injector drive time under specified engine conditions. See INJECTOR OPERATING DRIVE TIME SPECIFICATIONS
table. Go to next step.INJECTOR OPERATING DRIVE TIME SPECIFICATIONS
Engine State Drive Time 750 RPM 3.0L SOHC 2.4-3.6 ms 3.5L DOHC 2.3-3.5 ms 2000 RPM 3.0L SOHC 2.3-3.5 ms 3.5L DOHC 2.0-3.2 ms Suddenly Accelerated All Models (1) (1) Drive time should increase. - Allow engine to idle after warm up. Using scan tester, shut off injectors in sequence. Idle should change when good injectors are shut off. If idle state does not change, check injector connection, spark plug and cable, and cylinder compression. If conditions are not as specified in preceding steps, go to next step.
- Disconnect MFI relay connector and injector connector at faulty injector. Using DVOM, check for continuity between MFI relay connector terminal No. 5 (3.0L) or terminal No. 3 (3.5L) and injector connector terminal No. 1. If continuity does not exist, repair wiring harness as necessary. If continuity exists, go to next step.
- Using a DVOM, check for continuity between injector connector terminal No. 2, and specified ECM connector terminal. See INJECTOR-TO-ECM CIRCUIT IDENTIFICATION
table. If continuity does not exist, repair wiring harness as necessary. If continuity exists, condition required to set code is not present at this time. Intermittent problem may exist. See TESTS W/O CODES
article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.INJECTOR-TO-ECM CIRCUIT IDENTIFICATION
Application Injector No. ECM Terminal No. 3.0L 1 51 2 52 3 60 4 61 5 105 6 109 3.5L 1 1 2 14 3 2 4 15 5 3 6 16