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DTC P0110 - IAT Sensor Circuit Failure

NOTE: IAT sensor is built into Volume Airflow (VAF) sensor. For DTC P0110 test purposes, VAF sensor will be referred to as IAT sensor. For component terminal identification, see VAF sensor under TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION  in this article. For wiring diagrams, see WIRING DIAGRAMS  section.
  1. If using scan tool, go to step 3). Disconnect IAT sensor connector. Using a thermometer, check engine compartment ambient temperature. Using DVOM, check resistance between specified IAT sensor terminals. See IAT SENSOR TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION  table. Resistance should be 6000 ohms at 32°F (0°C), 2700 ohms at 68°F (20°C) or 400 ohms at 176°F (80°C). If resistance is not as specified, replace IAT sensor. If resistance is as specified, go to next step.
    IAT SENSOR TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION

    Application Terminals No.
    3.0L V6 5 & 6
  2. Using a hair dryer, warm IAT sensor while monitoring DVOM. Resistance should decrease evenly as temperature rises. If resistance remains unchanged, replace IAT sensor. If resistance changes, go to step 4).
  3. Turn ignition switch to ON or RUN position. Using a thermometer, check engine compartment ambient temperature. Using scan tool, read IAT sensor temperature. Compare both readings. If readings are not about the same, replace IAT sensor. If readings are about the same, disconnect IAT sensor connector and go to next step.
  4. Using DVOM, check for continuity between chassis ground and IAT sensor connector terminal No. 5. If continuity does not exist, repair wiring harness as necessary. If continuity exists, go to next step.
  5. On Stealth and 3000GT, go to next step. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. With IAT sensor connector disconnected, disconnect PCM connector. Ground PCM connector terminal No. 52 (No. 72 on Diamante). Check for continuity between IAT sensor connector terminal No. 6 and chassis ground. If continuity does not exist, repair wiring harness as necessary. If continuity exists, go to next step.
  6. Reconnect PCM connector. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Check voltage between IAT sensor connector terminal No. 6 and chassis ground. If voltage is not 4.5-4.9 volts, replace PCM. If voltage is as specified, replace IAT sensor.