DTC P0340 - Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Circuit Failure
NOTE:
For component terminal identification, see TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION
in this article. For wiring diagrams, see WIRING DIAGRAMS
article.
NOTE:
Procedures are provided by manufacturer for component testing using an engine analyzer with oscilloscope capability. Refer to manufacturer's operation manual for instructions in use of oscilloscope. If using scan tool, go to step 3).
- Disconnect CMP sensor connector. Install Test Harness (MB991348 ) between CMP sensor and connector. Using engine analyzer with oscilloscope capability, connect special patterns probe to CMP sensor connector terminal No. 2. Go to next step.
- Start engine. Compare oscilloscope wave pattern with known-good wave pattern. See Fig 1 . Verify wavelength (time) decreases as engine RPM increases. If a wave pattern fluctuates to left or right, check for loose timing belt or an abnormality in sensor pick-up disc. If a rectangular wave pattern is generated even when engine is not started, substitute known-good CMP sensor. Repeat test. If wave pattern is still abnormal, go to next step.
- On Diamante, go to step 5). On Stealth and 3000GT, go to next step. Disconnect CMP sensor connector. Using DVOM, check for continuity between chassis ground and CMP sensor connector terminal No. 2. If continuity does not exist, repair wiring harness as necessary. If continuity exists, go to step 6).
- Disconnect CMP sensor connector. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Check voltage between chassis ground and CMP sensor connector terminal No. 3. If battery voltage does not exist, repair wiring harness as necessary. If battery voltage exists, go to step 6).
- Disconnect CMP sensor connector and MFI relay connector. Using DVOM, check for continuity between CMP sensor connector terminal No. 2 (No. 3 on Diamante) and MFI relay connector terminal No. 2 (No. 3 on Diamante). If continuity does not exist, repair wiring harness as necessary. If continuity exists, go to next step.
- On all models, check for continuity between chassis ground and CMP sensor connector terminal No. 1 (No. 4 on Diamante SOHC, Stealth and 3000GT). If continuity does not exist, repair wiring harness as necessary. If continuity exists, on Diamante, go to next step. On Stealth and 3000GT, go to step 9). On all other models, go to step 10).
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal No. 88 and CMP sensor connector terminal No. 2. If continuity does not exist, repair wiring harness as necessary. If continuity exists, go to step 10).
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. With CMP sensor connector disconnected, disconnect PCM connector. Ground PCM connector terminal No. 68. Check for continuity between chassis ground and CMP sensor connector terminal No. 3. If continuity does not exist, repair wiring harness as necessary. If continuity exists, go to next step.
- Turn ignition switch to ON position, check voltage between chassis ground and CMP sensor connector terminal No. 2. If voltage is not 4.8-5.2 volts, replace PCM. If voltage is as specified, condition required to set DTC is not present at this time. Go to next step.
- Test is complete. Intermittent problem may exist. Road test vehicle (if necessary) and attempt to duplicate conditions that caused original complaint. Recheck for DTCs. If no DTCs are displayed, go to INTERMITTENT DTCS .