DTC 119 - Fuel System Lean
NOTE:
For component terminal identification, see TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION
in this article. For wiring diagrams, see WIRING DIAGRAMS
section.
- Using scan tool, perform SENSOR READ TEST No. 05 (engine coolant temperature). If temperature displayed on scan tool is equal to actual temperature, go to step 5). If temperature displayed is not equal to actual coolant temperature, go to next step.
- Disconnect Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor connector. Check resistance between ECT sensor terminals. Resistance range is between 9000-11,000 ohms at 77°F (25°C) to 600-800 ohms. at 211°F (100°C). If is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, replace ECT sensor.
- Turn ignition on. Check voltage between ECT sensor connector terminal No. 2 (Green/White wire) and ground. Voltage should be 4.7-5.2 volts. Check continuity between terminal No. 1 (Black/Green wire) and ground. If voltage is as specified and continuity exists, check ECT sensor connector. If connector is okay, replace PCM.
- If voltage is not as specified or continuity does not exist, check PCM connector, junction connector and wiring harness between PCM and ECT sensor connector. If wiring and connectors are okay, replace PCM.
- Perform SENSOR READ TEST No. 27 (intake air temperature). If temperature displayed on scan tool is equal to actual temperature, go to step 9). If temperature displayed on scan tool is not equal to actual air temperature, go to next step.
- Disconnect Intake Air Temperature (IAT) sensor connector. Check resistance between IAT sensor terminals. Resistance range is 9000-11,000 ohms at 77°F (25°C) to 600-800 ohms at 212°F (100°C). If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is as specified, replace IAT sensor.
- Turn ignition on. Check voltage between IAT sensor connector terminal No. 2 (Brown/Blue wire) and ground. Voltage should be 4.7-5.2 volts. Check continuity between terminal No. 1 (Black/Green wire) and ground. If voltage is as specified and continuity exists, check IAT sensor connector. If IAT sensor connector is okay, replace PCM.
- If voltage is not as specified or continuity does not exist, check PCM connector, junction connector and wiring harness between PCM and IAT sensor connector. If wiring and connectors are okay, replace PCM.
- Perform SENSOR READ TEST No. 11 (manifold absolute pressure reading). Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensor range is from 30 in. Hg (101 kPa) at 0 ft. (0 m) to 26 in. Hg (88 kPa) at 3937 ft. (1200 m). If scan tool reading is as specified, go to step 12). If scan tool reading is not as specified, go to next step.
- Turn ignition on. Check voltage between MAP sensor connector terminal No. 2 (Green/Yellow wire) and ground. Voltage should be 4.7-5.2 volts. Check continuity between terminal No. 1 (Black/Green wire) and ground. If voltage is as specified and continuity exists, check MAP sensor connector and wiring harness between PCM and MAP sensor connector. If wiring harness and connector are okay, replace MAP sensor.
- If voltage is not as specified or continuity does not exist, check PCM connector, junction connectors and wiring harness between PCM and MAP sensor connector. If wiring and harness connectors are okay, replace PCM.
- Perform SENSOR READ TEST No. 63 (downstream HO2S volts). Drive vehicle in Second gear (M/T) or Low Range (A/T), and accelerate with wide open throttle to 3500 RPM or more. Scan tool reading should alternate between 0-400 millivolts and 600-1000 millivolts, at idle. If voltage is as specified, go to step 14). If voltage is not as specified, go to next step.
- Disconnect downstream HO2S connector. Check continuity between downstream HO2S terminals No. 1 and 3. If continuity does not exist, replace downstream HO2S. If continuity does exist, but voltage is not as specified, replace downstream HO2S.
- Check continuity between downstream HO2S connector terminal No. 1 (White/Green wire) and ground. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, check PCM connector and wiring harness between downstream HO2S connector and PCM.
- Check downstream HO2S connector and wiring harness between PCM and downstream HO2S connector. If wiring and connector are okay, replace PCM.
- Perform SENSOR READ TEST No. 02 (upstream HO2S volts). Scan tool reading should be 600-1000 millivolts, when racing engine. If voltage is not as specified, go to step 20). If voltage is as specified, go to next step.
- Disconnect upstream HO2S connector. Check continuity between upstream HO2S terminals No. 3 and 4. If continuity does not exist, replace upstream HO2S. If continuity exists, start and warm engine until engine coolant temperature is 176°F (80°C) or more. Connect jumper wires from battery positive to upstream HO2S terminal No. 3 and from battery negative to terminal No. 4 Connect DVOM between upstream HO2S terminals No. 1 and 2.
- Connect DVOM between upstream HO2S terminals No. 1 and 2. Monitor upstream HO2S output voltage while repeatedly racing engine. If voltage is not 600-1000 millivolts, replace upstream HO2S. If voltage is as specified, check continuity between upstream HO2S connector terminal No. 1 (White/Black wire) and ground.
- If continuity exists, check upstream HO2S connector, and wiring harness between PCM and upstream HO2S connector. If wiring and connector are okay, replace PCM. If continuity does not exist, check PCM connector and wiring harness between PCM and upstream HO2S connector.
- Repeat SENSOR READ TEST No. 02 (upstream HO2S volts). Scan tool reading should alternate between 0-400 millivolts and 600-1000 millivolts, at idle. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step. If voltage is as specified, check fuel injectors for operation and leakage. Check EVAP control system. See SYSTEM/COMPONENT TESTS - 2.0L NON-TURBO article.
- Check fuel system pressure. See BASIC TESTING - 2.0L NON TURBO article. If fuel pressure is okay, and problem exists, check fuel injectors for operation and leakage. Check EVAP control system. See SYSTEM/COMPONENT TESTS - 2.0L NON-TURBO article.