LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Mitsubishi >> 1996 >> Eclipse Base, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Tests W/Codes - 2.0L Turbo >> Circuit Tests >> DTC P0340 - CMP Sensor Circuit Malfunction
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

DTC P0340 - CMP Sensor Circuit Malfunction

NOTE: For component terminal identification, see TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION  in this article. For wiring diagrams, see WIRING DIAGRAMS - 2.0L TURBO article.
  1. With CMP sensor connector connected. Check voltage between ground and CMP sensor connector terminal No. 2 (Blue/Red wire). Voltage should be 0.4-3.0 volts, while cranking engine and 0.5-2.0 volts with engine idling. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step. If voltage is as specified, replace PCM.
  2. Disconnect CMP sensor connector. Turn ignition on. Check voltage between ground and CMP sensor connector terminal No. 3 (Red Wire). If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, check wiring harness between MFI relay connector and CMP sensor.
  3. Check voltage between ground and CMP sensor connector terminal No. 2 (Blue/Red wire). If voltage is 4.8-5.2 volts, go to next step. If battery voltage is not 4.8-5.2 volts, check PCM connector and wiring harness between CMP sensor connector and PCM. If connector and wiring are okay, replace PCM.
  4. Check continuity between ground and CMP sensor connector terminal No. 1 (Black wire). If continuity exists, check CMP sensor connector. If connector is okay, replace CMP sensor. If continuity does not exist, check wiring harness between ground and CMP sensor.