DTC P0340 - CMP Sensor Circuit Malfunction
NOTE:
For component terminal identification, see TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION
in this article. For wiring diagrams, see WIRING DIAGRAMS - 2.0L TURBO
article.
- With CMP sensor connector connected. Check voltage between ground and CMP sensor connector terminal No. 2 (Blue/Red wire). Voltage should be 0.4-3.0 volts, while cranking engine and 0.5-2.0 volts with engine idling. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step. If voltage is as specified, replace PCM.
- Disconnect CMP sensor connector. Turn ignition on. Check voltage between ground and CMP sensor connector terminal No. 3 (Red Wire). If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, check wiring harness between MFI relay connector and CMP sensor.
- Check voltage between ground and CMP sensor connector terminal No. 2 (Blue/Red wire). If voltage is 4.8-5.2 volts, go to next step. If battery voltage is not 4.8-5.2 volts, check PCM connector and wiring harness between CMP sensor connector and PCM. If connector and wiring are okay, replace PCM.
- Check continuity between ground and CMP sensor connector terminal No. 1 (Black wire). If continuity exists, check CMP sensor connector. If connector is okay, replace CMP sensor. If continuity does not exist, check wiring harness between ground and CMP sensor.