Instrument Cluster Test 5G - Dimmer Switch Signal Circuit
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1995 Dodge Stratus and 1995 Chrysler Cirrus. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
Perform INSTRUMENT CLUSTER TEST 5A
before proceeding with this test. For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION in BODY CONTROL COMPUTER INTRODUCTION. Perform TEST VER-1A
after each repair.
CAUTION:
Always turn ignition switch to OFF position prior to disconnecting or connecting any module connector.
- Turn parking lights on. While using scan tool to read panel light sensor voltage, rotate dimmer control switch between high and low. If voltage changes, go to INSTRUMENT CLUSTER TEST 5A . If voltage does not change and remains low, go to next step. If voltage does not change and remains high, go to step 4).
- Locate instrument panel 22-pin connector at BCM, but do not disconnect. See Figure in CHIME TEST 3A. Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, backprobe and check voltage on instrument panel 22-pin connector terminal No. 18 (Red wire). While checking voltage, rotate dimmer switch. If voltage changes from zero to more than 10 volts, replace BCM. If voltage does not change, go to next step.
- Gain access to left side multifunction switch 10-pin connector, under steering wheel. See Figure and Figure . Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, backprobe multifunction switch 10-pin connector terminal No. 6 (Red wire). Check voltage while rotating dimmer switch from high to low. If voltage changes from zero to more than 10 volts, repair open in Red wire. If voltage does not change, replace multifunction switch.
- Disconnect left side multifunction switch 10-pin connector and ensure connector is clean and not damaged. Using scan tool, read panel light sensor voltage. If voltage is more than 8 volts, go to next step. If voltage is less than 8 volts, replace multifunction switch.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect instrument panel 22-pin connector at BCM. See Figure in CHIME TEST 3A. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, check voltage on instrument panel 22-pin connector terminal No. 18 (Red wire). If voltage is more than 0.3 volts, repair short to voltage on Red wire. If voltage is less than 0.3 volts, replace BCM.