Test 102C - Shorted (L) Channel
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1995 Chrysler LeBaron. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
CAUTION:
Always turn ignition off prior to disconnecting any module connector.
NOTE:
For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For wiring diagrams, see WIRING DIAGRAMS - 3.0L
article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE. Perform TEST VER-1 after each repair.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect radio amplifier 9-pin connector. Gain access to back of radio and disconnect radio Black connector. Go to next step.
- Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of radio Black connector terminal No. 2 (Brown/Yellow wire). If resistance less than 5 ohms repair Brown/Yellow wire for short to ground. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to next step.
- Check resistance of radio Black connector terminal No. 6 (Brown/Light Blue wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair Brown/Light Blue wire for short to ground. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to next step.
- Disconnect radio Gray connector. Check resistance of radio Gray connector terminal No. 2 (Brown/Red wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair Brown/Red wire for short to ground. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace radio.