Test 121A - Faulty Fuel Level Sending Unit
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1995 Chrysler LeBaron. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
CAUTION:
Always turn ignition off prior to disconnecting or connecting any module connector.
NOTE:
For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS - 3.0L
article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE. Perform TEST VER-1 after each repair.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect fuel tank sending unit connector, located under vehicle near rear of car. Check, clean and repair connections as needed. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, check fuel level sensor voltage. If scan tool displays more than 7.5 volts, go to step 4). If scan tool displays less than 7.5 volts, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect Body Control Module (BCM) Black connector. BCM is located behind right kick panel. Check, clean and repair connections as needed. Turn ignition on. Check voltage on BCM Black connector terminal No. 6 (Dark Blue/White wire). If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open Dark Blue/White wire. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of BCM Black connector terminal No. 18 (Dark Blue wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair Dark Blue wire between BCM Black connector and fuel tank sending unit connector for short to ground. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace BCM.
- Connect a jumper wire between fuel tank sending unit connector terminal No. 1 (Black/Light Green wire) and terminal No. 2 (Dark Blue wire). If scan tool displays 0.2 volt, replace fuel level sending unit. If scan tool displays more than 0.2 volt, go to next step.
- Disconnect jumper wire. Connect jumper wire between fuel tank sending unit connector terminal No. 2 (Dark Blue wire) and chassis ground. If scan tool displays 0.2 volt, repair open Black/Light Green wire. If scan tool displays more than 0.2 volt, go to next step.
- Disconnect jumper wire. Gain access to BCM, located behind right kick panel. With connectors connected, connect jumper wire between BCM Black connector terminal No. 18 (Dark Blue wire) and chassis ground. If scan tool displays 0.2 volt, repair open Dark Blue wire between BCM Black connector and fuel tank sending unit connector. If scan tool displays more than 0.2 volt, go to next step.
- Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect BCM Black connector. Check, clean and repair connections as needed. If connections are okay, replace BCM.