Test 126A - Traveler Module No Response
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1995 Chrysler LeBaron. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
CAUTION:
Always turn ignition off prior to disconnecting or connecting any module connector.
NOTE:
For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS - 3.0L
article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE. Perform TEST VER-1 after each repair.
- If traveler module display is blank, go to TEST 109A . If traveler module display is not blank, turn ignition off. Disconnect traveler module connector. Check connector condition and clean or repair connector as necessary. Go to next step.
- Using an external ohmmeter, with scan tool connected to Data Link Connector (DLC), check resistance of Violet/Brown wire between traveler module connector terminal No. 2 and data link connector terminal No. 4. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open Violet/Brown wire. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
- Check resistance of White/Black wire between traveler module connector terminal No. 1 and data link connector terminal No. 3. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open White/Black wire. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace traveler module.