Test 17B - Shorted Courtesy Lamp Power Circuit
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1995 Chrysler LeBaron. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
CAUTION:
Always turn ignition off prior to disconnecting or connecting any module connector.
NOTE:
For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS - 3.0L
article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE. Perform TEST VER-1 after each repair.
NOTE:
Ensure vanity mirror and glove box lamps are off. All doors MUST be closed during the following test steps.
- Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of fuse No. 13 (Pink wire). See Figure. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace fuse. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
- Disconnect Body Control Module (BCM) connectors. BCM is located behind right kick panel. Check resistance of fuse No. 13 (Pink wire). If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace BCM and fuse. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
- Disconnect instrument cluster connector. Check resistance of fuse No. 13 (Pink wire). If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair or replace instrument cluster and replace fuse. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
- Disconnect overhead console connector (if equipped). Check resistance of fuse No. 13 (Pink wire). If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair or replace overhead console and fuse. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Pink wire. Replace fuse.