Test 35A - Blank EVIC Panel Message Screen
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1995 Chrysler LeBaron. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
CAUTION:
Always turn ignition off prior to disconnecting or connecting any module connector.
NOTE:
For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS - 3.0L
article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE. Perform TEST VER-1 after each repair.
- Turn ignition on. Press TIME button on EVIC panel. If EVIC panel is not blank, perform TEST VER-1. If EVIC panel is blank, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Close all doors. Wait 30 seconds. Press and hold FUEL, TEMP, and INFO buttons at the same time. If EVIC performs SELF TEST, go to step 5). If EVIC does not perform SELF TEST, go to next step.
- Remove and inspect fuse No. 26. See Figure. If fuse is okay, go to TEST 35B. If fuse is open, go to next step.
- Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of fuse No. 26 (Pink wire). See Figure. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair Pink wire between EVIC and fuse No. 26 for short to ground and replace fuse No. 26. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace fuse No. 26.
- Ensure panel displays E2-0, E3-0, and then END SELF CHECK (test passes). If test does not pass, replace EVIC monitor. If test passes, go to next step.
- Leave scan tool connected to Data Link Connector (DLC). Turn ignition off and disconnect EVIC panel connector. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of Violet/Brown wire between EVIC panel connector terminal No. 2 and DLC terminal No. 4. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Violet/Brown wire between DLC and EVIC panel connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
- Check resistance of White/Black wire between EVIC panel connector terminal No. 1 and DLC terminal No. 3. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in White/Black wire between DLC and EVIC panel connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace EVIC panel monitor.